← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPU 5013 - Provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Employee Assistance Programme

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Employee Assistance Programme

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer327 median · 15.3 average (22 of 32 with a bid count)4.5 average (24 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,024 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037171-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dd3a
Latest release ID037171-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 18 2024 12:08:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2024award, contract037171-2024
28 Jun 2023tender018417-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037171-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-18T12:08:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037171-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130571",
          "name": "PAM WELLNESS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN676562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Employee Assistance Programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 5013 - Provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Employee Assistance Programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Julie Thorpe",
        "email": "julie.thorpe@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159155555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130571",
      "name": "PAM WELLNESS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PAM WELLNESS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2012",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037171-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037171-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Nov 2024 · 037171-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037171-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-18T12:08:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037171-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130571",
          "name": "PAM WELLNESS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN676562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Employee Assistance Programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 5013 - Provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Employee Assistance Programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Julie Thorpe",
        "email": "julie.thorpe@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159155555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130571",
      "name": "PAM WELLNESS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PAM WELLNESS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2012",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037171-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037171-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jun 2023 · 018417-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018417-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-28T14:36:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77044",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN676562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As per spec."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a standard contract to provide an internal Occupational and Employee Wellbeing Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 5013 - Provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-28T12:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "Procurement officer will open tenders and project officer will evaluate."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a standard contract to provide an internal Occupational and Employee Wellbeing Service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f6e68336-c614-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77044",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "238949358",
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
        "schemeEntered": "D-U-N-S number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f6e68336-c614-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Lorraine Hodgson",
        "email": "Lorraine.Hodgson@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}