CPU 4622 Highways Planned Carriageway Maintenance Framework
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
What is being bought
This Framework is to deliver works in respect of planned carriageway maintenance. Subject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint 3 Contractors The contract value is estimated to be £10m over the total length of the contract (including any extensions) The Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information. It is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City boundaries. The Contractor will be responsible for their own transport to and from site.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 54 | 8 median · 9.6 average (30 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (30 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031260 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003014-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 02 2022 15:34:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2022 | tenderUpdate | 003014-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003014-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-02T15:34:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031260",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:286885-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN589670",
"title": "CPU 4622 Highways Planned Carriageway Maintenance Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-02-04T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-02-04T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Framework is to deliver works in respect of planned carriageway maintenance.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint 3 Contractors\nThe contract value is estimated to be £10m over the total length of the contract (including any extensions) The Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information. It is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City boundaries. The Contractor will be responsible for their own transport to and from site.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Penny Taylor-Jones",
"email": "Penny.Taylor-Jones@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11563409"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2022 · 003014-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003014-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-02T15:34:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031260",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:286885-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN589670",
"title": "CPU 4622 Highways Planned Carriageway Maintenance Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-02-04T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-02-04T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Framework is to deliver works in respect of planned carriageway maintenance.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint 3 Contractors\nThe contract value is estimated to be £10m over the total length of the contract (including any extensions) The Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information. It is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City boundaries. The Contractor will be responsible for their own transport to and from site.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Penny Taylor-Jones",
"email": "Penny.Taylor-Jones@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11563409"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}