Lot 1
Provision of Photocopying, Print and Scanning services
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
Buyer: CROWN PROSECUTION SERVICE →
Provision of Copying, Printing and Scanning services to the Crown Prosecution Service
UK
Provision of Photocopying, Print and Scanning services
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Photocopying services (79521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b06a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010489-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 12 2021 21:55:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2021 | award, contract | 010489-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010489-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-12T22:55:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b06a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16063",
"name": "CROWN PROSECUTION SERVICE"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:437566-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010489-2021-PR 100 2019-1",
"title": "Print Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16064",
"name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited,"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR 100 2019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Photocopying, Print and Scanning services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites across England and Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPS Print Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Copying, Printing and Scanning services to the Crown Prosecution Service",
"classification": {
"id": "79521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photocopying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16063",
"name": "CROWN PROSECUTION SERVICE",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public Prosecutions"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CROWN PROSECUTION SERVICE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DPU@cps.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2077176000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16064",
"name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basildon,",
"postalCode": "SS14 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Konica House, Miles Gray Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03743483",
"legalName": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited,"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16065",
"name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Prosecution Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DPU@cps.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010489-2021-PR 100 2019-1",
"title": "Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5570000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010489-2021-PR 100 2019-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010489-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-12T22:55:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b06a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16063",
"name": "CROWN PROSECUTION SERVICE"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:437566-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010489-2021-PR 100 2019-1",
"title": "Print Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16064",
"name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited,"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR 100 2019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Photocopying, Print and Scanning services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites across England and Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPS Print Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Copying, Printing and Scanning services to the Crown Prosecution Service",
"classification": {
"id": "79521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photocopying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16063",
"name": "CROWN PROSECUTION SERVICE",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public Prosecutions"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CROWN PROSECUTION SERVICE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DPU@cps.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2077176000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16064",
"name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basildon,",
"postalCode": "SS14 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Konica House, Miles Gray Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03743483",
"legalName": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited,"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16065",
"name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Prosecution Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DPU@cps.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010489-2021-PR 100 2019-1",
"title": "Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5570000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010489-2021-PR 100 2019-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}