← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CPS File Transfer System

Buyer: CPS →

BuyerCPS
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2023

What is being bought

The provision of CPS file transfer system

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data carriers 32582000Data-transmission equipment 32260000

Lot details

Lot 1

The CPS wishes to engage with the market to identify Suppliers who may be able provide file transfer system to fulfil the needs of the organisation. Following this exercise, the CPS may undertake further market engagement exercises to obtain and refine information. The CPS is under no obligation to go out to the market following this exercise. The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) uses a Case Management System (CMS) where details of cases being prosecuted are held. The larger digital files (e.g. photos and video footage) are saved and shared via an online platform. Digital files are shared with members of the police forces, the Serious Fraud Office, DWP and other Government departments. The CPS is seeking to procure a similar cloud-based platform. It is important to the CPS that the platform offers comprehensive levels of encryption control and auditing to ensure that sensitive data is always protected. Approximately C.6000 will use the platform. The CPS expect the platform as a minimum to: 1. Allow the upload of data such as image, audio and video files 2. Provide an encrypted environment and enterprise-grade permissions, allowing the CPS to control how others interact with the files uploaded. 3. Provide dashboards, detailed audit trails and granular retention policies to safeguard and ensure compliance. 4. Make it easy to organize content within folders and keep sensitive content safe from unauthorized access. 5. Allow system administrators to set file retention policies that automatically delete files after a specified timeframe. 6. Provide granular audit logs track the date and time of all user and administrator activities, including opens, location, sharing, editing, and downloads. 7. The solution and supporting materials must be WCAG v2.1 compliant to AA standards. 8. The solution must have assistive technology usability, including but not limited to JAWS, Dragon, ZoomText, Mind View and Text help usability. 9. The support service must be diverse to accommodate multiple methods of engagement and incident resolution for physical and neurodiverse accessibility users. 10. Training, communications, and implementation must be accessible and flexible to ensure users with accessibility needs are not treated unfairly in comparison to other users. At this stage the CPS is seeking to engage with the supplier market as part of an information gathering exercise to understand how suppliers might provide and maintain the services set out above particularly with regard to innovation over the last few years. Suppliers who wish to express their interest in this potential opportunity, should do so no later than 7th June 2023, via the contact details provided within this notice. You should receive and automated message once your submission has successfully been send. If for any reason you do not receive an automated message, please contact commercialsoftware@cps.gov.uk. We intend to invite a maximum of 6 Suppliers to attend a virtual engagement session between the 14th – 28th June 2023, where they can present their observations on how the requirements within this Prior Information Notice can be fulfilled. Presentations should be made in PowerPoint and should cover the following areas: 1. How the provision of a similar platform has been modernised over the last few years. 2. Service Levels on offer both during the period of transition and during the Business as Usual (BAU) phase. 3. How suppliers can support the CPS to move data off their existing platform to the Supplier’s platform with minimal risk and business disruption CPS invites all eligible suppliers to submit an expression of interest, including the following information by: 23:59.00, 07/06/2023 to commercialsoftware@cps.gov.uk. 1. Representative Name 2. Company Name 3. Contact Details (Email and 4. Brief description of your company On receipt, a Non-disclosure agreement (NDA) will be completed after which full information will be provided. Additional information: Please Note that the information provided does not form any contractual binding or impose any obligations on either the Supplier or the CPS this information also does not constitute an offer capable of acceptance. Do not provide any sales or marketing information as it is not relevant and will not be considered by the project team.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data carriersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data carriers (32582000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6065 median · 98.2 average (197 of 606 with a bid count)7.2 average (248 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cf0f
Latest release ID014794-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 24 2023 12:34:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2023planning014794-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014794-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-24T13:34:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
    "name": "CPS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR 2023 004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CPS wishes to engage with the market to identify Suppliers who may be able provide file transfer system to fulfil the needs of the organisation.\nFollowing this exercise, the CPS may undertake further market engagement exercises to obtain and refine information.\nThe CPS is under no obligation to go out to the market following this exercise.\nThe Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) uses a Case Management System (CMS) where details of cases being prosecuted are held. The larger digital files (e.g. photos and video footage) are saved and shared via an online platform. Digital files are shared with members of the police forces, the Serious Fraud Office, DWP and other Government departments.\nThe CPS is seeking to procure a similar cloud-based platform. It is important to the CPS that the platform offers comprehensive levels of encryption control and auditing to ensure that sensitive data is always protected. Approximately C.6000 will use the platform. \nThe CPS expect the platform as a minimum to:\n1.\tAllow the upload of data such as image, audio and video files\n2.\tProvide an encrypted environment and enterprise-grade permissions, allowing the CPS to control how others interact with the files uploaded. \n3.\tProvide dashboards, detailed audit trails and granular retention policies to safeguard and ensure compliance.\n4.\tMake it easy to organize content within folders and keep sensitive content safe from unauthorized access.\n5.\tAllow system administrators to set file retention policies that automatically delete files after a specified timeframe.\n6.\tProvide granular audit logs track the date and time of all user and administrator activities, including opens, location, sharing, editing, and downloads.\n7.\tThe solution and supporting materials must be WCAG v2.1 compliant to AA standards. \n8.\tThe solution must have assistive technology usability, including but not limited to JAWS, Dragon, ZoomText, Mind View and Text help usability.  \n9.\tThe support service must be diverse to accommodate multiple methods of engagement and incident resolution for physical and neurodiverse accessibility users. \n10.\tTraining, communications, and implementation must be accessible and flexible to ensure users with accessibility needs are not treated unfairly in comparison to other users. \nAt this stage the CPS is seeking to engage with the supplier market as part of an information gathering exercise to understand how suppliers might provide and maintain the services set out above particularly with regard to innovation over the last few years.\nSuppliers who wish to express their interest in this potential opportunity, should do so no later than 7th June 2023, via the contact details provided within this notice. You should receive and automated message once your submission has successfully been send. If for any reason you do not receive an automated message, please contact commercialsoftware@cps.gov.uk.\nWe intend to invite a maximum of 6 Suppliers to attend a virtual engagement session between the 14th – 28th June 2023, where they can present their observations on how the requirements within this Prior Information Notice can be fulfilled.\nPresentations should be made in PowerPoint and should cover the following areas:\n1.\tHow the provision of a similar platform has been modernised over the last few years.\n2.\tService Levels on offer both during the period of transition and during the Business as Usual (BAU) phase.\n3.\tHow suppliers can support the CPS to move data off their existing platform to the Supplier’s platform with minimal risk and business disruption\nCPS invites all eligible suppliers to submit an expression of interest, including the following information by: 23:59.00, 07/06/2023 to commercialsoftware@cps.gov.uk.\n1.\tRepresentative Name\n2.\tCompany Name\n3.\tContact Details (Email and \n4.\tBrief description of your company\nOn receipt, a Non-disclosure agreement (NDA) will be completed after which full information will be provided. Additional information: Please Note that the information provided does not form any contractual binding or impose any obligations on either the Supplier or the CPS this information also does not constitute an offer capable of acceptance.\nDo not provide any sales or marketing information as it is not relevant and will not be considered by the project team."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "102 Petty France, London WC1H 9EA and elsewhere in England and Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data carriers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPS File Transfer System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of CPS file transfer system",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
      "name": "CPS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/go/8221613601884DBA35B7",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialsoftware@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2023 · 014794-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "014794-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-24T13:34:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
    "name": "CPS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR 2023 004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CPS wishes to engage with the market to identify Suppliers who may be able provide file transfer system to fulfil the needs of the organisation.\nFollowing this exercise, the CPS may undertake further market engagement exercises to obtain and refine information.\nThe CPS is under no obligation to go out to the market following this exercise.\nThe Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) uses a Case Management System (CMS) where details of cases being prosecuted are held. The larger digital files (e.g. photos and video footage) are saved and shared via an online platform. Digital files are shared with members of the police forces, the Serious Fraud Office, DWP and other Government departments.\nThe CPS is seeking to procure a similar cloud-based platform. It is important to the CPS that the platform offers comprehensive levels of encryption control and auditing to ensure that sensitive data is always protected. Approximately C.6000 will use the platform. \nThe CPS expect the platform as a minimum to:\n1.\tAllow the upload of data such as image, audio and video files\n2.\tProvide an encrypted environment and enterprise-grade permissions, allowing the CPS to control how others interact with the files uploaded. \n3.\tProvide dashboards, detailed audit trails and granular retention policies to safeguard and ensure compliance.\n4.\tMake it easy to organize content within folders and keep sensitive content safe from unauthorized access.\n5.\tAllow system administrators to set file retention policies that automatically delete files after a specified timeframe.\n6.\tProvide granular audit logs track the date and time of all user and administrator activities, including opens, location, sharing, editing, and downloads.\n7.\tThe solution and supporting materials must be WCAG v2.1 compliant to AA standards. \n8.\tThe solution must have assistive technology usability, including but not limited to JAWS, Dragon, ZoomText, Mind View and Text help usability.  \n9.\tThe support service must be diverse to accommodate multiple methods of engagement and incident resolution for physical and neurodiverse accessibility users. \n10.\tTraining, communications, and implementation must be accessible and flexible to ensure users with accessibility needs are not treated unfairly in comparison to other users. \nAt this stage the CPS is seeking to engage with the supplier market as part of an information gathering exercise to understand how suppliers might provide and maintain the services set out above particularly with regard to innovation over the last few years.\nSuppliers who wish to express their interest in this potential opportunity, should do so no later than 7th June 2023, via the contact details provided within this notice. You should receive and automated message once your submission has successfully been send. If for any reason you do not receive an automated message, please contact commercialsoftware@cps.gov.uk.\nWe intend to invite a maximum of 6 Suppliers to attend a virtual engagement session between the 14th – 28th June 2023, where they can present their observations on how the requirements within this Prior Information Notice can be fulfilled.\nPresentations should be made in PowerPoint and should cover the following areas:\n1.\tHow the provision of a similar platform has been modernised over the last few years.\n2.\tService Levels on offer both during the period of transition and during the Business as Usual (BAU) phase.\n3.\tHow suppliers can support the CPS to move data off their existing platform to the Supplier’s platform with minimal risk and business disruption\nCPS invites all eligible suppliers to submit an expression of interest, including the following information by: 23:59.00, 07/06/2023 to commercialsoftware@cps.gov.uk.\n1.\tRepresentative Name\n2.\tCompany Name\n3.\tContact Details (Email and \n4.\tBrief description of your company\nOn receipt, a Non-disclosure agreement (NDA) will be completed after which full information will be provided. Additional information: Please Note that the information provided does not form any contractual binding or impose any obligations on either the Supplier or the CPS this information also does not constitute an offer capable of acceptance.\nDo not provide any sales or marketing information as it is not relevant and will not be considered by the project team."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "102 Petty France, London WC1H 9EA and elsewhere in England and Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data carriers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPS File Transfer System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of CPS file transfer system",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
      "name": "CPS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/go/8221613601884DBA35B7",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialsoftware@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}