← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CPCA - West Huntingdonshire DRT

Buyer: Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Feb 2021
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Six month trial project to determine relative trip generation and economic viability of DRT compared to conventional bus services in West Hunts. The winning tender will provide or contract in vehicles, drivers, vehicle operations and maintenance, fuel and insurance, a web-based App with real time route booking and scheduling and a fall-back manually assisted booking service.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Non-scheduled passenger transport 60140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Six month trial project to determine relative trip generation and economic viability of DRT compared to conventional bus services in West Hunts. The winning tender will provide or contract in vehicles, drivers, vehicle operations and maintenance, fuel and insurance, a web-based App with real time route booking and scheduling and a fall-back manually assisted booking service.

Statusactive
Value£400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Non-scheduled passenger transport (60140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1633 median · 33 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)3 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028c52
Latest release ID001276-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jan 21 2021 17:41:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-02-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-02-15T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7d515cc9-355b-eb11-8106-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2021tender001276-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001276-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-21T17:41:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-754",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for extension for additional 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Six month trial project to determine relative trip generation and economic viability of DRT compared to conventional bus services in West Hunts. The winning tender will provide or contract in vehicles, drivers, vehicle operations and maintenance, fuel and insurance, a web-based App with real time route booking and scheduling and a fall-back manually assisted booking service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPCA - West Huntingdonshire DRT",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Six month trial project to determine relative trip generation and economic viability of DRT compared to conventional bus services in West Hunts. The winning tender will provide or contract in vehicles, drivers, vehicle operations and maintenance, fuel and insurance, a web-based App with real time route booking and scheduling and a fall-back manually assisted booking service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Entitlement to run a public bus service"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7d515cc9-355b-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-754",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 72 Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Mayoral Combined Authority"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7d515cc9-355b-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miss Chantel Allott",
        "email": "chantel.allott@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480277180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2021 · 001276-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001276-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-21T17:41:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-754",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for extension for additional 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Six month trial project to determine relative trip generation and economic viability of DRT compared to conventional bus services in West Hunts. The winning tender will provide or contract in vehicles, drivers, vehicle operations and maintenance, fuel and insurance, a web-based App with real time route booking and scheduling and a fall-back manually assisted booking service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPCA - West Huntingdonshire DRT",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Six month trial project to determine relative trip generation and economic viability of DRT compared to conventional bus services in West Hunts. The winning tender will provide or contract in vehicles, drivers, vehicle operations and maintenance, fuel and insurance, a web-based App with real time route booking and scheduling and a fall-back manually assisted booking service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Entitlement to run a public bus service"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7d515cc9-355b-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-754",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 72 Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Mayoral Combined Authority"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7d515cc9-355b-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miss Chantel Allott",
        "email": "chantel.allott@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480277180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}