← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of a new e-procurement system to replace the current underperforming solution. The new platform will enhance transparency, auditability, and overall efficiency across the procurement process. An e-tendering portal is required to compliantly advertise and manage procurement activities in line with relevant procurement rules and legislation, ensuring full legal compliance with PA23 and strengthening organisational accountability. The system will also provide improved contract management functionality, supporting stronger oversight and more robust data and contract management practices. This investment will help ensure the Authority achieves best value on its projects. The system will be fully configured to meet the Authority's specific operational requirements. In-tend Source-to-Contract (S2C). 25 x Training & Implementation days

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£101,435

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f45c
Latest release ID082242-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 17:52:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract082242-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082242-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T17:52:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f45c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05845701",
          "name": "IN-TEND LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN800372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPCA E Procurement Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a new e-procurement system to replace the current underperforming solution. The new platform will enhance transparency, auditability, and overall efficiency across the procurement process. \nAn e-tendering portal is required to compliantly advertise and manage procurement activities in line with relevant procurement rules and legislation, ensuring full legal compliance with PA23 and strengthening organisational accountability. The system will also provide improved contract management functionality, supporting stronger oversight and more robust data and contract management practices. \nThis investment will help ensure the Authority achieves best value on its projects. The system will be fully configured to meet the Authority's specific operational requirements. \nIn-tend Source-to-Contract (S2C).  \n25 x Training & Implementation days",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05845701",
      "name": "IN-TEND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S66 7BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "In-Tend House 74 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tend.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05845701",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@in-tend.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGNB-7411-GVDN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101435,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 126794
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months optional extension + a further optional 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082242-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082242-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T17:52:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082242-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082242-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T17:52:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f45c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05845701",
          "name": "IN-TEND LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN800372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPCA E Procurement Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a new e-procurement system to replace the current underperforming solution. The new platform will enhance transparency, auditability, and overall efficiency across the procurement process. \nAn e-tendering portal is required to compliantly advertise and manage procurement activities in line with relevant procurement rules and legislation, ensuring full legal compliance with PA23 and strengthening organisational accountability. The system will also provide improved contract management functionality, supporting stronger oversight and more robust data and contract management practices. \nThis investment will help ensure the Authority achieves best value on its projects. The system will be fully configured to meet the Authority's specific operational requirements. \nIn-tend Source-to-Contract (S2C).  \n25 x Training & Implementation days",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05845701",
      "name": "IN-TEND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S66 7BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "In-Tend House 74 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tend.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05845701",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@in-tend.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGNB-7411-GVDN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101435,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 126794
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months optional extension + a further optional 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082242-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082242-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T17:52:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}