← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CP2122-01 RESPONSIVE REPAIRS & VOIDS CONTRACT

Buyer: Castle Point Council →

BuyerCastle Point Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The contracting authority is Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC), however the contract will be managed by their Managing Agent, South Essex Homes. The contract will deliver responsive repairs and voids refurbishment works to approximately 1,500 properties owned by Castle Point Council

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000

Lot details

Lot 1

The works and services required by this contract, can include but are not restricted to: • Responsive Repairs via a Price Per Property (PPP) model, including out of hours service to General Needs properties • Responsive Repairs via a Price Per Property (PPP) model, including out of hours service to General Needs Properties, Sheltered Schemes and Hostels. • Responsive Repairs to communal parts and garages via the NHF SoR, version 7.1. • Void Refurbishment Works via a Price Per Void (PPV) model. • Possible inclusion of some elements of planned works via the planned works module of the NHF SoR, Version7.1. CPBC do however wish to make it clear that this is a repairs and voids Contract and there is no guarantee of any planned works

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical 60/Weighting 60 — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH32035 median · 45.4 average (83 of 203 with a bid count)6.3 average (89 of 203 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004712-2021-CP2122-01-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0299d9
Latest release ID004712-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 09 2021 14:44:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2021award, contract004712-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004712-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-09T14:44:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8052",
    "name": "Castle Point Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:078054-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004712-2021-CP2122-01-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8053",
          "name": "MCP Property Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN473572",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works and services required by this contract, can include but are not restricted to:\n• Responsive Repairs via a Price Per Property (PPP) model, including out of hours service to General Needs properties\n• Responsive Repairs via a Price Per Property (PPP) model, including out of hours service to General Needs Properties, Sheltered Schemes and Hostels.\n• Responsive Repairs to communal parts and garages via the NHF SoR, version 7.1.\n• Void Refurbishment Works via a Price Per Void (PPV) model.\n• Possible inclusion of some elements of planned works via the planned works module of the NHF SoR, Version7.1. CPBC do however wish to make it clear that this is a repairs and voids Contract and there is no guarantee of any planned works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical 60/Weighting 60",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP2122-01 RESPONSIVE REPAIRS & VOIDS CONTRACT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC), however the contract will be managed by their Managing Agent, South Essex Homes. The contract will deliver responsive repairs and voids refurbishment works to approximately 1,500 properties owned by Castle Point Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8052",
      "name": "Castle Point Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Thundersley, Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Runnymede, Kiln Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.effefftee.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Castle Point Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1689885081",
        "telephone": "+44 01689885080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8053",
      "name": "MCP Property Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "SG13 7YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building B, Foxholes Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MCP Property Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8054",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004712-2021-CP2122-01-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004712-2021-CP2122-01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2021 · 004712-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004712-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-09T14:44:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8052",
    "name": "Castle Point Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:078054-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004712-2021-CP2122-01-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8053",
          "name": "MCP Property Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN473572",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works and services required by this contract, can include but are not restricted to:\n• Responsive Repairs via a Price Per Property (PPP) model, including out of hours service to General Needs properties\n• Responsive Repairs via a Price Per Property (PPP) model, including out of hours service to General Needs Properties, Sheltered Schemes and Hostels.\n• Responsive Repairs to communal parts and garages via the NHF SoR, version 7.1.\n• Void Refurbishment Works via a Price Per Void (PPV) model.\n• Possible inclusion of some elements of planned works via the planned works module of the NHF SoR, Version7.1. CPBC do however wish to make it clear that this is a repairs and voids Contract and there is no guarantee of any planned works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical 60/Weighting 60",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP2122-01 RESPONSIVE REPAIRS & VOIDS CONTRACT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC), however the contract will be managed by their Managing Agent, South Essex Homes. The contract will deliver responsive repairs and voids refurbishment works to approximately 1,500 properties owned by Castle Point Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8052",
      "name": "Castle Point Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Thundersley, Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Runnymede, Kiln Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.effefftee.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Castle Point Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1689885081",
        "telephone": "+44 01689885080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8053",
      "name": "MCP Property Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "SG13 7YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building B, Foxholes Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MCP Property Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8054",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004712-2021-CP2122-01-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004712-2021-CP2122-01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}