← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme - Supply of AEDs

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Supply of Automated External Defibrillators plus pads, responder kits and wall stickers to the Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme to be deployed to Vaccination Centres.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Automated External Defibrillators plus pads, responder kits and wall stickers to the Cpovid 19 Vaccinations Programme to be deployed to Vaccination Centres.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
ability to supply products within extremely urgent timescale — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn view of the extreme urgency, NHS England did not have time to conduct a procurement procedure in accordance with the timescales set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This Supplier was able to supply the products within the tight timescales required.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004535-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£329,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029928
Latest release ID004535-2021
Latest release timestampSun Mar 07 2021 22:56:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2021award, contract004535-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004535-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-07T22:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029928",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3606",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004535-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7839",
          "name": "Wessex medical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029928",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Automated External Defibrillators plus pads, responder kits and wall stickers to the Cpovid 19 Vaccinations Programme to be deployed to Vaccination Centres.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ability to supply products within extremely urgent timescale",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme - Supply of AEDs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Automated External Defibrillators plus pads, responder kits and wall stickers to the Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme to be deployed to Vaccination Centres.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In view of the extreme urgency, NHS England did not have time to conduct a procurement procedure in accordance with the timescales set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This Supplier was able to supply the products within the tight timescales required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3606",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.england.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7839",
      "name": "Wessex medical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wessex medical Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004535-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 329500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004535-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2021 · 004535-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004535-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-07T22:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029928",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3606",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004535-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7839",
          "name": "Wessex medical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029928",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Automated External Defibrillators plus pads, responder kits and wall stickers to the Cpovid 19 Vaccinations Programme to be deployed to Vaccination Centres.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ability to supply products within extremely urgent timescale",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme - Supply of AEDs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Automated External Defibrillators plus pads, responder kits and wall stickers to the Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme to be deployed to Vaccination Centres.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In view of the extreme urgency, NHS England did not have time to conduct a procurement procedure in accordance with the timescales set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This Supplier was able to supply the products within the tight timescales required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3606",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.england.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7839",
      "name": "Wessex medical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wessex medical Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004535-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 329500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004535-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}