← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme - Additional Workforce (Stewarding)

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Contract to provide 53,711 volunteer stewards for the Covid 19 vaccinations programme

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract to provide 53,711 volunteer stewards that the regional lead providers can draw down for deployment into several delivery models through GoodSam Application.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
ability to set up and deliver services within extremely urgent timescale — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer217 median · 17 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1692 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,169 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,025 of 2,169 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe COVID-19 Vaccine Programme requires a supplier of voluntary staff which can provide a national scale recruitment and deployment programme for a range of clinical and non-clinical roles. RVS is uniquely placed having the required national infrastructure to recruit and support the required voluntary workforce as well as an existing national network of volunteers to meet the extremely urgent needs of the programme. They also have unique experience/expertise of scaling up national volunteer support rapidly in the early phases of the pandemic.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme - Additional Workforce (Stewarding)

Statusactive
Value£4,934,676

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02960c
Latest release ID003748-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 24 2021 22:56:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2021award, contract003748-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003748-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-24T22:56:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02960c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3606",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003748-2021-1",
      "title": "Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme - Additional Workforce (Stewarding)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6684",
          "name": "Royal Voluntary Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02960c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract to provide 53,711 volunteer stewards that the regional lead providers can draw down for deployment into several delivery models through GoodSam Application.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ability to set up and deliver services within extremely urgent timescale",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme - Additional Workforce (Stewarding)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to provide 53,711 volunteer stewards for the Covid 19 vaccinations programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The COVID-19 Vaccine Programme requires a supplier of voluntary staff which can provide a national scale recruitment and deployment programme for a range of clinical and non-clinical roles. RVS is uniquely placed having the required national infrastructure to recruit and support the required voluntary workforce as well as an existing national network of volunteers to meet the extremely urgent needs of the programme. They also have unique experience/expertise of scaling up national volunteer support rapidly in the early phases of the pandemic.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3606",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.england.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6684",
      "name": "Royal Voluntary Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Voluntary Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003748-2021-1",
      "title": "Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme - Additional Workforce (Stewarding)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4934676,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003748-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2021 · 003748-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003748-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-24T22:56:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02960c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3606",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003748-2021-1",
      "title": "Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme - Additional Workforce (Stewarding)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6684",
          "name": "Royal Voluntary Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02960c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract to provide 53,711 volunteer stewards that the regional lead providers can draw down for deployment into several delivery models through GoodSam Application.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ability to set up and deliver services within extremely urgent timescale",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme - Additional Workforce (Stewarding)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to provide 53,711 volunteer stewards for the Covid 19 vaccinations programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The COVID-19 Vaccine Programme requires a supplier of voluntary staff which can provide a national scale recruitment and deployment programme for a range of clinical and non-clinical roles. RVS is uniquely placed having the required national infrastructure to recruit and support the required voluntary workforce as well as an existing national network of volunteers to meet the extremely urgent needs of the programme. They also have unique experience/expertise of scaling up national volunteer support rapidly in the early phases of the pandemic.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3606",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.england.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6684",
      "name": "Royal Voluntary Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Voluntary Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003748-2021-1",
      "title": "Covid 19 Vaccinations Programme - Additional Workforce (Stewarding)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4934676,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003748-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}