← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Covid-19 Testing Site Facilities Management

Buyer: Department of Health and Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health and Social Care
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Provision of facilities management services to support the rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK, as part of the Government’s pandemic response. The FM services primarily includes site management, security, patient traffic control, cleaning and the management of all site infrastructure and consumables.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of facilities management services to support the rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK, as part of the Government’s pandemic response. The FM services primarily includes site management, security, patient traffic control, cleaning and the management of all site infrastructure and consumables.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer671 median · 2.5 average (36 of 67 with a bid count)1 average (48 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union in the cases listed in accordance with the negotiated procedure without prior publication under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) and PPN 01/20 on the following basis:1) The Covid-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised Covid-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.2) A key element of ensuring an effective response to the pandemic is ensuring the ability to quickly set up and operate Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK.3) DHSC is satisfied the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met:A. As far as is strictly necessary: to support the rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK and the need for a rapid, scalable and deliverable service with maximum geographical coverage across the whole UK.B. There are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: It is responding to Covid-19 immediately because of public health risks presenting a genuine emergency.C. The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable: the Commission itself confirmed: ‘The current coronavirus crisis presents an extreme and unforeseeable urgency – precisely for such a situation our European rules enable public buyers to buy within a matter of days, even hours, if necessary.’ (Commissioner Breton, Internal Market, 1 April 2020).D. It is impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the PCR: It is not possible to comply with the timescales of another procedure due to the urgent requirement to ensure rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites on the scale required to be capable of delivery at locations across the whole of the UK.E. The situation is not attributable to the contracting authority – DHSC has not done anything to cause or contribute to the need for extreme urgency.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002265-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£221,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029040
Latest release ID002265-2021
Latest release timestampThu Feb 04 2021 14:18:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2021award, contract002265-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002265-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-04T14:18:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029040",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002265-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4451",
          "name": "Sodexo Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of facilities management services to support the rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK, as part of the Government’s pandemic response. The FM services primarily includes site management, security, patient traffic control, cleaning and the management of all site infrastructure and consumables.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Covid-19 Testing Site Facilities Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of facilities management services to support the rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK, as part of the Government’s pandemic response. The FM services primarily includes site management, security, patient traffic control, cleaning and the management of all site infrastructure and consumables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union in the cases listed in accordance with the negotiated procedure without prior publication under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) and PPN 01/20 on the following basis:1) The Covid-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised Covid-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.2) A key element of ensuring an effective response to the pandemic is ensuring the ability to quickly set up and operate Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK.3) DHSC is satisfied the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met:A. As far as is strictly necessary: to support the rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK and the need for a rapid, scalable and deliverable service with maximum geographical coverage across the whole UK.B. There are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: It is responding to Covid-19 immediately because of public health risks presenting a genuine emergency.C. The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable: the Commission itself confirmed: ‘The current coronavirus crisis presents an extreme and unforeseeable urgency – precisely for such a situation our European rules enable public buyers to buy within a matter of days, even hours, if necessary.’ (Commissioner Breton, Internal Market, 1 April 2020).D. It is impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the PCR: It is not possible to comply with the timescales of another procedure due to the urgent requirement to ensure rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites on the scale required to be capable of delivery at locations across the whole of the UK.E. The situation is not attributable to the contracting authority – DHSC has not done anything to cause or contribute to the need for extreme urgency.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4451",
      "name": "Sodexo Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1B 5HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One, Southampton Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00842846",
        "legalName": "Sodexo Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002265-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 221200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002265-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2021 · 002265-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002265-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-04T14:18:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029040",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002265-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4451",
          "name": "Sodexo Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of facilities management services to support the rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK, as part of the Government’s pandemic response. The FM services primarily includes site management, security, patient traffic control, cleaning and the management of all site infrastructure and consumables.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Covid-19 Testing Site Facilities Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of facilities management services to support the rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK, as part of the Government’s pandemic response. The FM services primarily includes site management, security, patient traffic control, cleaning and the management of all site infrastructure and consumables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union in the cases listed in accordance with the negotiated procedure without prior publication under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) and PPN 01/20 on the following basis:1) The Covid-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised Covid-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.2) A key element of ensuring an effective response to the pandemic is ensuring the ability to quickly set up and operate Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK.3) DHSC is satisfied the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met:A. As far as is strictly necessary: to support the rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK and the need for a rapid, scalable and deliverable service with maximum geographical coverage across the whole UK.B. There are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: It is responding to Covid-19 immediately because of public health risks presenting a genuine emergency.C. The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable: the Commission itself confirmed: ‘The current coronavirus crisis presents an extreme and unforeseeable urgency – precisely for such a situation our European rules enable public buyers to buy within a matter of days, even hours, if necessary.’ (Commissioner Breton, Internal Market, 1 April 2020).D. It is impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the PCR: It is not possible to comply with the timescales of another procedure due to the urgent requirement to ensure rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites on the scale required to be capable of delivery at locations across the whole of the UK.E. The situation is not attributable to the contracting authority – DHSC has not done anything to cause or contribute to the need for extreme urgency.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4451",
      "name": "Sodexo Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1B 5HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One, Southampton Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00842846",
        "legalName": "Sodexo Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002265-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 221200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002265-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}