Lot 1
Contract award notification modified to reflect the total award of Covid Support Grant funding
Buyer: Transport Scotland →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM
Contract award notification modified to reflect the total award of Covid Support Grant funding
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 48 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 48 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (46 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 133 | 3.5 median · 275.4 average (52 of 133 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (93 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a898 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028921-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 14 2022 07:47:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2022 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 028921-2022 |
| 8 Dec 2021 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 030473-2021 |
| 21 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 008487-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028921-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-14T08:47:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a898",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1154",
"name": "Transport Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000647274"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028921-2022-Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses-1",
"title": "Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13712",
"name": "Shiel Buses Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract award notification modified to reflect the total award of Covid Support Grant funding",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2020-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1154",
"name": "Transport Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buchanan House, 58 Port Dundas Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transport.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00099"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "csgrestart@transport.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13712",
"name": "Shiel Buses Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Acharacle",
"postalCode": "PH36 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blain Garage"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shiel Buses Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8232",
"name": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO BOX23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028921-2022-Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses",
"value": {
"amount": 1710701.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2020-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028921-2022-Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Contract award notification modified to reflect the total award of Covid Support Grant funding",
"description": "Contract award notification modified to reflect the total award of Covid Support Grant funding"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is the second modification of the original contract award, notice 2021/S 000-008487. This modification supersedes modification notice 2021/S 000-030473.\n(SC Ref:710215)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028921-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-14T08:47:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a898",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1154",
"name": "Transport Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000647274"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028921-2022-Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses-1",
"title": "Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13712",
"name": "Shiel Buses Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract award notification modified to reflect the total award of Covid Support Grant funding",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2020-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1154",
"name": "Transport Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buchanan House, 58 Port Dundas Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transport.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00099"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "csgrestart@transport.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13712",
"name": "Shiel Buses Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Acharacle",
"postalCode": "PH36 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blain Garage"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shiel Buses Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8232",
"name": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO BOX23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028921-2022-Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses",
"value": {
"amount": 1710701.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2020-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028921-2022-Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Contract award notification modified to reflect the total award of Covid Support Grant funding",
"description": "Contract award notification modified to reflect the total award of Covid Support Grant funding"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is the second modification of the original contract award, notice 2021/S 000-008487. This modification supersedes modification notice 2021/S 000-030473.\n(SC Ref:710215)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030473-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-08T10:15:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a898",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1154",
"name": "Transport Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000647274"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030473-2021-Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses Update-1",
"title": "Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13712",
"name": "Shiel Buses Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract award notification modified to reflect extension of Covid Support Grant funding",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1154",
"name": "Transport Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buchanan House, 58 Port Dundas Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transport.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00099"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "csgrestart@transport.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13712",
"name": "Shiel Buses Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Acharacle",
"postalCode": "PH36 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blain Garage"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shiel Buses Ltd"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"faxNumber": "+44 1967431272",
"telephone": "+44 1967431272"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8232",
"name": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO BOX23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030473-2021-Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses Update-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses",
"value": {
"amount": 1122387.27,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030473-2021-Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses Update-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Contract award notification modified to reflect extension of Covid Support Grant funding",
"description": "Contract award notification modified to reflect extension of Covid Support Grant funding"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:667265)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008487-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-21T13:25:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a898",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1154",
"name": "Transport Scotland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008487-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13712",
"name": "Shiel Buses Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To support the provision of local passenger bus services affected by the impact of the COVID-19 virus.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per CSG-R document",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Covid-19 Support Grant – Restart: Shiel Buses",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the delivery of local bus services in Scotland.",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In view of the emergency situation arising from COVID 19, contracts are awarded without a competition under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 in order to allow bus services to meet demand while physical distancing requirements (and therefore carrying capacity constraints) remain in place.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1154",
"name": "Transport Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buchanan House, 58 Port Dundas Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transport.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00099",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "csgrestart@transport.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13712",
"name": "Shiel Buses Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Acharacle",
"postalCode": "PH36 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blain Garage"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shiel Buses Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8232",
"name": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO BOX23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008487-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 455178.51,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008487-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:647274)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}