← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Covid-19 Lateral Flow Testing Service

Buyer: Highways England →

BuyerHighways England
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2021

What is being bought

To provide a Covid-19 lateral flow testing and administration service in HE’s Operational and front line services.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0299a1
Latest release ID006025-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 24 2021 22:56:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2021tenderUpdate006025-2021
8 Mar 2021award, contract004656-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006025-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-24T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4337",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299a1",
    "title": "Covid-19 Lateral Flow Testing Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Covid-19 Lateral Flow Testing Service"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "500,000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a Covid-19 lateral flow testing and administration service in HE’s Operational and front line services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4337",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS11 9AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lateral, City Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://highwaysengland.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren.hopkins@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2021 · 006025-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "006025-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-24T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4337",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299a1",
    "title": "Covid-19 Lateral Flow Testing Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Covid-19 Lateral Flow Testing Service"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "500,000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a Covid-19 lateral flow testing and administration service in HE’s Operational and front line services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4337",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS11 9AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lateral, City Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://highwaysengland.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren.hopkins@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Mar 2021 · 004656-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004656-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-08T22:56:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4337",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004656-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7981",
          "name": "DNA Worldwide Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide a Covid-19 lateral flow testing and administration service in HE’s Operational and front line services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "500,000",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a Covid-19 lateral flow testing and administration service in HE’s Operational and front line services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The need to test employees is extremely urgent. The impacts of Covid-19 new variants were unforeseeable by HE, and therefore the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. There is high demand in this market currently and HE must secure its service swiftly to ensure supply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4337",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS11 9AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lateral, City Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://highwaysengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren.hopkins@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7981",
      "name": "DNA Worldwide Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Frome",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G1, Frome, Business Park, Manor Road, Marston Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DNA Worldwide Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7982",
      "name": "Insert ‘See details at VI.4.3’",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Insert ‘See details at VI.4.3’",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Insert ‘See details at VI.4.3’"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004656-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004656-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}