Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry University →
Gale Accelerate is a digital archives resource offered by Cengage. It provides a vast array of primary and secondary sources in a number of key subject areas. The material is set to be embedded into teaching and learning activities within the University's Collage of Arts and Society and will be invaluable as research material for both PGT students and research centres.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066961 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053810-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 13:03:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053810-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022789-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022764-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053810-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T14:03:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066961",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00903535",
"name": "Cengage Learning (EMEA) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1853-26-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Coventry Accelerate Gale Archive",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gale Accelerate is a digital archives resource offered by Cengage. It provides a vast array of primary and secondary sources in a number of key subject areas. The material is set to be embedded into teaching and learning activities within the University's Collage of Arts and Society and will be invaluable as research material for both PGT students and research centres.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This product is an intellectual property owned and sold by Cengage/Gale. It fits along their suite of digital archive products which the CU Group already utilises for teaching, learning and research. The archives are also available to be used within\nDigital Lab Scholar, as learning and research tool designed to enable discovery across archives solutions. There are no other\n vendors offering the intellectual content required by CAS and the research centres.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00903535",
"name": "Cengage Learning (EMEA) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SP10 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cheriton House, North Way, Andover"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00903535",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.richardson@cengage.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Coventry Accelerate Gale Archive",
"value": {
"amount": 182914,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 182914
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053810-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053810-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T14:03:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below threshold of £5,000,000.00 including VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053810-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T14:03:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066961",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00903535",
"name": "Cengage Learning (EMEA) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1853-26-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Coventry Accelerate Gale Archive",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gale Accelerate is a digital archives resource offered by Cengage. It provides a vast array of primary and secondary sources in a number of key subject areas. The material is set to be embedded into teaching and learning activities within the University's Collage of Arts and Society and will be invaluable as research material for both PGT students and research centres.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This product is an intellectual property owned and sold by Cengage/Gale. It fits along their suite of digital archive products which the CU Group already utilises for teaching, learning and research. The archives are also available to be used within\nDigital Lab Scholar, as learning and research tool designed to enable discovery across archives solutions. There are no other\n vendors offering the intellectual content required by CAS and the research centres.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00903535",
"name": "Cengage Learning (EMEA) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SP10 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cheriton House, North Way, Andover"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00903535",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.richardson@cengage.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Coventry Accelerate Gale Archive",
"value": {
"amount": 182914,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 182914
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053810-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053810-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T14:03:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below threshold of £5,000,000.00 including VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022789-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T10:37:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066961",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 182914,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 182914
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T10:37:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00903535",
"name": "Cengage Learning (EMEA) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1853-26-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coventry Accelerate Gale Archive",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gale Accelerate is a digital archives resource offered by Cengage. It provides a vast array of primary and secondary sources in a number of key subject areas. The material is set to be embedded into teaching and learning activities within the University's Collage of Arts and Society and will be invaluable as research material for both PGT students and research centres.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00903535",
"name": "Cengage Learning (EMEA) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SP10 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cheriton House, North Way, Andover"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00903535",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.richardson@cengage.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022764-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T10:23:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066961",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 182914,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 182914
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022764-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022764-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T10:23:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00903535",
"name": "Cengage Learning (EMEA) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1853-26-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coventry Accelerate Gale Archive",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gale Accelerate is a digital archives resource offered by Cengage. It provides a vast array of primary and secondary sources in a number of key subject areas. The material is set to be embedded into teaching and learning activities within the University's Collage of Arts and Society and will be invaluable as research material for both PGT students and research centres.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This product is an intellectual property owned and sold by Cengage/Gale. It fits along their suite of digital archive products\nwhich the CU Group already utilises for teaching, learning and research. The archives are also available to be used within\nDigital Lab Scholar, as learning and research tool designed to enable discovery across archives solutions. There are no other\nvendors offering the intellectual content required by CAS and the research centres.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00903535",
"name": "Cengage Learning (EMEA) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SP10 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cheriton House, North Way, Andover"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00903535",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.richardson@cengage.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}