← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Courier Services - Question Paper Delivery

Buyer: Scottish Qualifications Authority →

BuyerScottish Qualifications Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Delivery service

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Meal delivery service 55521200

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery service for SQA question papers

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Demonstration of overall understanding of SQA requirements — 10
Quality of service delivery and ability to meet required timescales — 15
Evidence of security throughout the process and service delivery — 15
Quality of contract support resources (to include Management Information and contingency arrangements) — 10
Evidence of value added services (to include commitment to continuous improvement and environmental impact initiatives) — 5
Fair Work Practice Fair Work Practice — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Meal delivery service (55521200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2654 median · 25.5 average (95 of 265 with a bid count)4.9 average (103 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024017-2026-SQA2481-1

Statusactive
Value£132,392

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047137
Latest release ID024017-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 12:45:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract024017-2026
15 Jul 2024tenderUpdate021584-2024
19 Jun 2024tender018935-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024017-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-17T12:45:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047137",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769971"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024017-2026-SQA2481-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38583",
          "name": "Eagle Couriers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery service for SQA question papers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Demonstration of overall understanding of SQA requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of service delivery and ability to meet required timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of security throughout the process\tand service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of contract support resources (to include Management Information  and contingency arrangements)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of value added services (to include commitment to continuous  improvement and environmental impact initiatives)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Practice                                                                                         Fair Work Practice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Courier Services - Question Paper Delivery",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55521200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meal delivery service"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38583",
      "name": "Eagle Couriers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BATHGATE",
        "postalCode": "EH48 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 - 38 Evans Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eagle Couriers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024017-2026-SQA2481-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132392,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024017-2026-SQA2481-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826804)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024017-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024017-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-17T12:45:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047137",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769971"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024017-2026-SQA2481-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38583",
          "name": "Eagle Couriers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery service for SQA question papers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Demonstration of overall understanding of SQA requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of service delivery and ability to meet required timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of security throughout the process\tand service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of contract support resources (to include Management Information  and contingency arrangements)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of value added services (to include commitment to continuous  improvement and environmental impact initiatives)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Practice                                                                                         Fair Work Practice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Courier Services - Question Paper Delivery",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55521200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meal delivery service"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38583",
      "name": "Eagle Couriers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BATHGATE",
        "postalCode": "EH48 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 - 38 Evans Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eagle Couriers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024017-2026-SQA2481-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132392,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024017-2026-SQA2481-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826804)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2024 · 021584-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "021584-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-15T10:10:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047137",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769971"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2481",
    "title": "Courier Services - Question Paper Delivery",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "As requested",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55521200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meal delivery service"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2024 · 018935-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018935-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-19T15:24:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047137",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769971"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Replacement of existing contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery service for SQA question papers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Demonstration of overall understanding of SQA requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of service delivery and ability to meet required timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of security throughout the process\tand service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of contract support resources (to include Management Information  and contingency arrangements)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of value added services (to include commitment to continuous  improvement and environmental impact initiatives)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Practice                                                                                         Fair Work Practice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Courier Services - Question Paper Delivery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 520000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-22T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Dalkeith Midlothian"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Delivery service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55521200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meal delivery service"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=769971.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:769971)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=769971",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}