← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

County Transport Model

Buyer: Surrey County Council →

BuyerSurrey County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Surrey County Council (SCC) is in the process of updating its County Strategic Transport Model and is looking to appoint a provider of the Origin Destination (OD) movement data based on Mobile Network Data (MND) analysis.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data collection and collation services 72314000

Lot details

Lot 1

SCC is requesting proposals for the provision of Origin Destination data using cellular mobile data, as detailed within this document. The proposal should, as a minimum, include the following: ▪ Provider's experience in handling similar projects, highlighting any unique challenges and how they were addressed. ▪ Overview of the provider's methodology for collecting and analysing mobile network data, ensuring that the data is accurate, reliable, and suitable for SCC's needs. ▪ Confirmation that the spatial and segmentation requirements outlined in this document can be met, with any limitations clearly identified. ▪ A statement on the quality and coverage of the network data to be provided. ▪ Confirmation of the data verification process to be undertaken, including expected limits and tolerances. These are expected to be in line with Department for Transport recommendations and guidance set out in Table 2 of TAG Unit M2.2. ▪ The cost of data provision, including any contingencies. ▪ Potential risks and mitigation. ▪ Consideration of data privacy. ▪ Outline of the support available after data provision.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data collection and collation services (72314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,8971 median · 14.5 average (2,137 of 5,897 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,549 of 5,897 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8571 median · 33.1 average (603 of 1,857 with a bid count)2.8 average (774 of 1,857 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBelow threshold contract procured through CCS Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003803-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£85,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060775
Latest release ID003803-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 11:08:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract003803-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-16T11:08:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060775",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139224",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003803-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060775",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SCC is requesting proposals for the provision of Origin Destination data using cellular mobile data, as detailed within this document. The proposal should, as a minimum, include the following:\n▪ Provider's experience in handling similar projects, highlighting any unique challenges and how they were addressed.\n▪ Overview of the provider's methodology for collecting and analysing mobile network data, ensuring that the data is accurate, reliable, and suitable for SCC's needs.\n▪\nConfirmation that the spatial and segmentation requirements outlined in this document can be met, with any limitations clearly identified.\n▪\nA statement on the quality and coverage of the network data to be provided.\n▪\nConfirmation of the data verification process to be undertaken, including expected limits and tolerances. These are expected to be in line with Department for Transport recommendations and guidance set out in Table 2 of TAG Unit M2.2.\n▪\nThe cost of data provision, including any contingencies.\n▪\nPotential risks and mitigation.\n▪\nConsideration of data privacy.\n▪ Outline of the support available after data provision.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "County Transport Model",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey County Council (SCC) is in the process of updating its County Strategic Transport Model and is looking to appoint a provider of the Origin Destination (OD) movement data based on Mobile Network Data (MND) analysis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold contract procured through CCS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139224",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "postalCode": "RH28EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Knight",
        "email": "emma.knight@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecommunications PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003803-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003803-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003803-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-16T11:08:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060775",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139224",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003803-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060775",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SCC is requesting proposals for the provision of Origin Destination data using cellular mobile data, as detailed within this document. The proposal should, as a minimum, include the following:\n▪ Provider's experience in handling similar projects, highlighting any unique challenges and how they were addressed.\n▪ Overview of the provider's methodology for collecting and analysing mobile network data, ensuring that the data is accurate, reliable, and suitable for SCC's needs.\n▪\nConfirmation that the spatial and segmentation requirements outlined in this document can be met, with any limitations clearly identified.\n▪\nA statement on the quality and coverage of the network data to be provided.\n▪\nConfirmation of the data verification process to be undertaken, including expected limits and tolerances. These are expected to be in line with Department for Transport recommendations and guidance set out in Table 2 of TAG Unit M2.2.\n▪\nThe cost of data provision, including any contingencies.\n▪\nPotential risks and mitigation.\n▪\nConsideration of data privacy.\n▪ Outline of the support available after data provision.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "County Transport Model",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey County Council (SCC) is in the process of updating its County Strategic Transport Model and is looking to appoint a provider of the Origin Destination (OD) movement data based on Mobile Network Data (MND) analysis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold contract procured through CCS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139224",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "postalCode": "RH28EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Knight",
        "email": "emma.knight@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecommunications PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003803-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003803-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}