Lot 1
Counselling Support Service.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE) →
Counselling Support Service.
UKD3
Counselling Support Service.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Counselling services (85312320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 35,421 | 1 median · 21 average (20,792 of 35,421 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,321 of 35,421 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 274 | 1 median · 113.2 average (169 of 274 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (175 of 274 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046d11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040625-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 17 2024 15:03:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040625-2024 |
| 3 Jun 2024 | tender | 017194-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040625-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-17T15:03:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040625-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-GB235198496",
"name": "Vita Health Wellness Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR4/Counselling Support Service",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Counselling Support Service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Counselling Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Counselling Support Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-GB235198496",
"name": "Vita Health Wellness Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB235198496",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Vita Health Wellness Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36527",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040625-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1166580,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040625-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040625-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-17T15:03:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040625-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-GB235198496",
"name": "Vita Health Wellness Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR4/Counselling Support Service",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Counselling Support Service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Counselling Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Counselling Support Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-GB235198496",
"name": "Vita Health Wellness Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB235198496",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Vita Health Wellness Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36527",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040625-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1166580,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040625-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017194-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-03T16:27:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR4/Counselling Support Service",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Salford is looking for a highly skilled, professional, and supportive therapeutic support service for our students. Our student's wellbeing and mental health is of paramount importance and therefore connecting them with supportive, highly skilled therapists and in a timely way is crucial. Through this partnership we are seeking to broaden our reach of support available and in a way that works for our diverse student population. This could be via specific skills or backgrounds, cultures, or experiences. We want to ensure that we can provide support in a way that works for our students and stays connected with the latest in therapeutic interventions and talking therapies.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Counselling Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-18T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-18T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Salford is looking for a highly skilled, professional, and supportive therapeutic support service for our students. Our student's wellbeing and mental health is of paramount importance and therefore connecting them with supportive, highly skilled therapists and in a timely way is crucial. Through this partnership we are seeking to broaden our reach of support available and in a way that works for our diverse student population. This could be via specific skills or backgrounds, cultures, or experiences. We want to ensure that we can provide support in a way that works for our students and stays connected with the latest in therapeutic interventions and talking therapies.\nFor full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36527",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}