← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Counselling Service for Refugees

Buyer: Cambridge City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCambridge City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Feb 2026
Value£165,000
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a short-term counselling support service for refugees and asylum seekers. This contract is intended to support the integration of refugees and asylum seekers locally and provide support for mental health issues, such as post-traumatic stress disorder, so that the impact of these conditions is reduced and become less of a barrier to accessing opportunities, such as education, training, or employment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Counselling Service for Refugees

Statusactive
Value£5,960

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0608e9
Latest release ID050643-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 09:14:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004420-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050643-2026
29 May 2026award, contract050634-2026
19 Jan 2026tender004420-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050643-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T10:14:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12751335",
          "name": "WELLBEING FORUS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN803598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Counselling Service for Refugees",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a short-term counselling support service for refugees and asylum seekers. This contract is intended to support the integration of refugees and asylum seekers locally and provide support for mental health issues, such as post-traumatic stress disorder, so that the impact of these conditions is reduced and become less of a barrier to accessing opportunities, such as education, training, or employment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12751335",
      "name": "WELLBEING FORUS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH1 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Flat 8 7 Knyveton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wellbeingforus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12751335",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "engagement@wellbeingforus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWWR-7825-PHPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Counselling Service for Refugees",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5960,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7152
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "continuation of services"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050643-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050643-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:14:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050643-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050643-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T10:14:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12751335",
          "name": "WELLBEING FORUS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN803598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Counselling Service for Refugees",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a short-term counselling support service for refugees and asylum seekers. This contract is intended to support the integration of refugees and asylum seekers locally and provide support for mental health issues, such as post-traumatic stress disorder, so that the impact of these conditions is reduced and become less of a barrier to accessing opportunities, such as education, training, or employment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12751335",
      "name": "WELLBEING FORUS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH1 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Flat 8 7 Knyveton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wellbeingforus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12751335",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "engagement@wellbeingforus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWWR-7825-PHPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Counselling Service for Refugees",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5960,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7152
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "continuation of services"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050643-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050643-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:14:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2026 · 050634-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T10:06:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Counselling Service for Refugees",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5960,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7152
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "continuation of services"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050634-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050634-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:06:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12751335",
          "name": "WELLBEING FORUS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN803598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Counselling Service for Refugees",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Seeking a provider of a short-term counselling support service for refugees and asylum seekers. This contract is intended to support the integration of refugees and asylum seekers locally and provide support for mental health issues, such as post-traumatic stress disorder, so that the impact of these conditions is reduced and become less of a barrier to accessing opportunities, such as education, training, or employment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12751335",
      "name": "WELLBEING FORUS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH1 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Flat 8 7 Knyveton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wellbeingforus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12751335",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "engagement@wellbeingforus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWWR-7825-PHPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004420-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T15:06:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN803598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 165000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 198000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "continuation of services"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality - 75%\nPrice - 25%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Counselling Service for Refugees",
    "value": {
      "amount": 165000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 198000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=c68ec0bb-28f5-f011-813c-005056b64545",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "004420-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004420-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:06:32Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council in collaboration with South Cambridgeshire District Council, East Cambridgeshire District Council, Huntingdonshire District Council, and Cambridgeshire County Council is looking for a provider of a short-term counselling support service for refugees and asylum seekers. This contract is intended to support the integration of refugees and asylum seekers locally and provide support for mental health issues, such as post-traumatic stress disorder, so that the impact of these conditions is reduced and become less of a barrier to accessing opportunities, such as education, training, or employment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0424388c-25f5-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}