← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cotham School ~ Catering Tender

Buyer: Cotham School →

BuyerCotham School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services at Cotham School.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract covers the scope for the provision of all school catering services, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The catering is currently delivered by way of contracted service and is operating at a small annual subsidy. The Client is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified catering company to manage this service moving forwards into this contract term, bringing both innovation and flair to the contract and at the same time developing the sixth form service which is offered in a separate sixth form area within the school. The duration of the contract being offered is for three years commencing on 1 September 2023. There will be the option for a further extension to the contract of three years, should both parties be happy to enter into this extension. The contract will be on a guaranteed performance basis. Inward investment is sought for the improvement of the main restaurant facilities allowing for new service points and aimed at significantly improving the dining experience for all students. It is expected that the successful Supplier will work very closely with the Client and engage with the school curriculum, pupils and parents moving forwards into this contract term. The Client wishes for the successful Supplier to be able to offer innovation and to make some changes to the school’s service provision during the course of the new contract term. This will include ideas and innovation and how the catering service can meet the needs of the pupils and staff.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1203 median · 5.3 average (9 of 20 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021127-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£2,729,520

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037d9e
Latest release ID021127-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 21 2023 13:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2023award, contract021127-2023
31 Oct 2022tender030655-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021127-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-21T14:05:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67121",
    "name": "Cotham School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021127-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87879",
          "name": "abm catering limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract covers the scope for the provision of all school catering services, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The catering is currently delivered by way of contracted service and is operating at a small annual subsidy. The Client is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified catering company to manage this service moving forwards into this contract term, bringing both innovation and flair to the contract and at the same time developing the sixth form service which is offered in a separate sixth form area within the school. The duration of the contract being offered is for three years commencing on 1 September 2023. There will be the option for a further extension to the contract of three years, should both parties be happy to enter into this extension. The contract will be on a guaranteed performance basis. Inward investment is sought for the improvement of the main restaurant facilities allowing for new service points and aimed at significantly improving the dining experience for all students. It is expected that the successful Supplier will work very closely with the Client and engage with the school curriculum, pupils and parents moving forwards into this contract term. The Client wishes for the successful Supplier to be able to offer innovation and to make some changes to the school’s service provision during the course of the new contract term. This will include ideas and innovation and how the catering service can meet the needs of the pupils and staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cotham School ~ Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services at Cotham School.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67121",
      "name": "Cotham School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Cotham",
        "postalCode": "BS6 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cotham Lawn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cotham.bristol.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cotham School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87879",
      "name": "abm catering limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Court Saltisford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07551335",
        "legalName": "abm catering limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021127-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2729519.62,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021127-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=797269110\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=797269110</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023721-PRO-23459994",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jul 2023 · 021127-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021127-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-21T14:05:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67121",
    "name": "Cotham School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021127-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87879",
          "name": "abm catering limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract covers the scope for the provision of all school catering services, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The catering is currently delivered by way of contracted service and is operating at a small annual subsidy. The Client is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified catering company to manage this service moving forwards into this contract term, bringing both innovation and flair to the contract and at the same time developing the sixth form service which is offered in a separate sixth form area within the school. The duration of the contract being offered is for three years commencing on 1 September 2023. There will be the option for a further extension to the contract of three years, should both parties be happy to enter into this extension. The contract will be on a guaranteed performance basis. Inward investment is sought for the improvement of the main restaurant facilities allowing for new service points and aimed at significantly improving the dining experience for all students. It is expected that the successful Supplier will work very closely with the Client and engage with the school curriculum, pupils and parents moving forwards into this contract term. The Client wishes for the successful Supplier to be able to offer innovation and to make some changes to the school’s service provision during the course of the new contract term. This will include ideas and innovation and how the catering service can meet the needs of the pupils and staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cotham School ~ Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services at Cotham School.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67121",
      "name": "Cotham School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Cotham",
        "postalCode": "BS6 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cotham Lawn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cotham.bristol.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cotham School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87879",
      "name": "abm catering limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Court Saltisford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07551335",
        "legalName": "abm catering limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021127-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2729519.62,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021127-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=797269110\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=797269110</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023721-PRO-23459994",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2022 · 030655-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030655-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-31T12:05:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67121",
    "name": "Cotham School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contract covers the scope for the provision of all school catering services, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements.\nThe catering is currently delivered by way of contracted service and is operating at a small annual subsidy. The Client is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified catering company to manage this service moving forwards into this contract term, bringing both innovation and flair to the contract and at the same time developing the sixth form service which is offered in a separate sixth form area within the school.\nThe duration of the contract being offered is for three years commencing on 1 September 2023.  There will be the option for a further extension to the contract of three years, should both parties be happy to enter into this extension. The contract will be on a guaranteed performance basis.\nInward investment is sought for the improvement of the main restaurant facilities allowing for new service points and aimed at significantly improving the dining experience for all students.\nIt is expected that the successful Supplier will work very closely with the Client and engage with the school curriculum, pupils and parents moving forwards into this contract term.\nThe Client wishes for the successful Supplier to be able to offer innovation and to make some changes to the school’s service provision during the course of the new contract term. This will include ideas and innovation and how the catering service can meet the needs of the pupils and staff.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cotham School ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services at Cotham School.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67121",
      "name": "Cotham School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Cotham",
        "postalCode": "BS6 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cotham Lawn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cotham.bristol.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cotham School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Cotham:-School-catering-services./867D38578Y",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Cotham:-School-catering-services./867D38578Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/867D38578Y\n GO Reference: GO-20221031-PRO-21314882",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}