← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Costs Lawyer Services 2

Buyer: Crown Commercial Service →

BuyerCrown Commercial Service
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority has put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement which will provide costs law services to the Public Sector. This framework will consist of 3 lots: Lot 1 General Costs Law Services, Lot 2 Clinical Negligence Specialist Services; and Lot 3: Security Clearance Specialist Services. The framework will be for 36 months with an option to extend for 1 further period of 12 months. We ran this competition using the open procedure. This procurement was conducted under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) therefore subject to limited regulation and conducted in accordance with regulations 74 to 76 PCR 2015. The supplier will provide services to buyers in the jurisdictional area of England and Wales.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,8354 median · 34 average (3,442 of 8,835 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,869 of 8,835 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,4624 median · 68.7 average (918 of 2,462 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,088 of 2,462 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Costs Lawyer Services 2

Statusactive
Value£60,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056697
Latest release ID043270-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 25 2025 15:35:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate043270-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043270-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T16:35:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056697",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3766",
    "name": "Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043270-2025-RM6284-1",
      "title": "Costs Lawyer Services 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129315",
          "name": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142928",
          "name": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority has put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement which will provide costs law services to the Public Sector.\nThis framework will consist of 3 lots:\nLot 1 General Costs Law Services,\nLot 2 Clinical Negligence Specialist Services; and\nLot 3: Security Clearance Specialist Services.\nThe framework will be for 36 months with an option to extend for 1 further period of 12 months.\nWe ran this competition using the open procedure.\nThis procurement was conducted under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) therefore subject to limited regulation and conducted in accordance with regulations 74 to 76 PCR 2015.\nThe supplier will provide services to buyers in the jurisdictional area of England and Wales.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Costs Lawyer Services 2",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3766",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3150103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129315",
      "name": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142928",
      "name": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-575",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043270-2025-RM6284-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Costs Lawyer Services 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043270-2025-RM6284-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: We are looking to utilise the extension option detailed within the framework.",
          "description": "A 12 month lawful extension has been applied to the live agreement RM6284 Cost Lawyer Services 2"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043270-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "043270-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T16:35:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056697",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3766",
    "name": "Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043270-2025-RM6284-1",
      "title": "Costs Lawyer Services 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129315",
          "name": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142928",
          "name": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority has put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement which will provide costs law services to the Public Sector.\nThis framework will consist of 3 lots:\nLot 1 General Costs Law Services,\nLot 2 Clinical Negligence Specialist Services; and\nLot 3: Security Clearance Specialist Services.\nThe framework will be for 36 months with an option to extend for 1 further period of 12 months.\nWe ran this competition using the open procedure.\nThis procurement was conducted under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) therefore subject to limited regulation and conducted in accordance with regulations 74 to 76 PCR 2015.\nThe supplier will provide services to buyers in the jurisdictional area of England and Wales.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Costs Lawyer Services 2",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3766",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3150103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129315",
      "name": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142928",
      "name": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-575",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043270-2025-RM6284-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Costs Lawyer Services 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043270-2025-RM6284-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: We are looking to utilise the extension option detailed within the framework.",
          "description": "A 12 month lawful extension has been applied to the live agreement RM6284 Cost Lawyer Services 2"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}