← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLiverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Costa Coffee spend over LUFHT Sites currently under waiver but in review 2026-27

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cost Coffee spend LUFHT

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069890
Latest release ID044295-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 10:25:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044295-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044295-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T11:25:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
    "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "15860000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Coffee, tea and related products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181821",
          "name": "Costa Coffee"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C447324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Costa Coffee Spend LUFHT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Costa Coffee spend over LUFHT Sites currently under waiver but in review 2026-27",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
      "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L9 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingprocurement@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181821",
      "name": "Costa Coffee",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "dunstable",
        "postalCode": "LU5 5XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Houghton Regis"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@costacoffee.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cost Coffee spend LUFHT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044295-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044295-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T11:25:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044295-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044295-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T11:25:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
    "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "15860000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Coffee, tea and related products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181821",
          "name": "Costa Coffee"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C447324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Costa Coffee Spend LUFHT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Costa Coffee spend over LUFHT Sites currently under waiver but in review 2026-27",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
      "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L9 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingprocurement@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181821",
      "name": "Costa Coffee",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "dunstable",
        "postalCode": "LU5 5XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Houghton Regis"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@costacoffee.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cost Coffee spend LUFHT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044295-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044295-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T11:25:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}