← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cost Planning Service Provider 2021 framework

Buyer: Highways England →

BuyerHighways England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,900,000
Published29 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Highways England is replacing its current Cost Planning Service Provider framework, which provides cost estimating services for road projects. The Cost Planning function is responsible for delivering cost planning services which ensures that the business has detailed cost information to make properly informed business decisions and that governance is maintained. The cost plans prepared by the CP team are used to approve funding at various stages of the project lifecycle. All major programme budgets and funding approvals are informed by cost plans produced by the Cost Planning function. This procurement seeks to bolster the in-house Cost Planning resources.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000

Lot details

Lot 1

The framework seeks to appoint 3 service providers to deliver cost plans over a 30 month period.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project and design preparation, estimation of costsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Project and design preparation, estimation of costs (71242000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)56515 median · 21.8 average (6 of 565 with a bid count)11.3 average (7 of 565 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028ebd
Latest release ID001895-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 29 2021 22:56:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2021planning001895-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001895-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ebd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3745",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ebd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The framework seeks to appoint 3 service providers to deliver cost plans over a 30 month period."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cost Planning Service Provider 2021 framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highways England is replacing its current Cost Planning Service Provider framework, which provides cost estimating services for road projects.\nThe Cost Planning function is responsible for delivering cost planning services which ensures that the business has detailed cost information to make properly informed business decisions and that governance is maintained. The cost plans prepared by the CP team are used to approve funding at various stages of the project lifecycle. All major programme budgets and funding approvals are informed by cost plans produced by the Cost Planning function. \nThis procurement seeks to bolster the in-house Cost Planning resources.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71242000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3745",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 2WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/highways-england",
        "buyerProfile": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James.mayer@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2021 · 001895-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "001895-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ebd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3745",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ebd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The framework seeks to appoint 3 service providers to deliver cost plans over a 30 month period."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cost Planning Service Provider 2021 framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highways England is replacing its current Cost Planning Service Provider framework, which provides cost estimating services for road projects.\nThe Cost Planning function is responsible for delivering cost planning services which ensures that the business has detailed cost information to make properly informed business decisions and that governance is maintained. The cost plans prepared by the CP team are used to approve funding at various stages of the project lifecycle. All major programme budgets and funding approvals are informed by cost plans produced by the Cost Planning function. \nThis procurement seeks to bolster the in-house Cost Planning resources.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71242000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3745",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 2WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/highways-england",
        "buyerProfile": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James.mayer@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}