Lot STEP-WG025-2025
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
UKIFS seeks to ascertain cost modelling and programme costing support from June 2025 for an 18-month period. The cost estimation team for STEP are responsible for the production of the Whole Programme Cost Estimate for the project lifecycle of STEP, including management, engineering design, manufacture, assembly, commissioning and operation. This is calculated by the accumulation of lower-level estimates by system or sub-system. The fundamental goal being two-fold: -Supporting the production of business cases and spending reviews by estimating the most likely cost over the whole programme and associated tranches of work -Determining budgets to provide the financial baseline by which we report and measure progress at a project level. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4XB963TE53 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4XB963TE53
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| STEP-WG025-2025 | Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Project and design preparation, estimation of costs (71242000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 794 | 5 median · 6.2 average (12 of 794 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 794 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties should complete and return the questionnaire attached to the Market Engagement Notice in Appendix 1. | engagement | 7 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050688 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016605-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 23 2025 15:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2025 | planning | 016605-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016605-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-23T16:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050688",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "STEP-WG025-2025",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "STEP-WG025-2025",
"relatedLot": "STEP-WG025-2025",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost Modelling Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS seeks to ascertain cost modelling and programme costing support from June 2025 for an 18-month period. \nThe cost estimation team for STEP are responsible for the production of the Whole Programme Cost Estimate for the project lifecycle of STEP, including management, engineering design, manufacture, assembly, commissioning and operation. This is calculated by the accumulation of lower-level estimates by system or sub-system.\nThe fundamental goal being two-fold:\n-Supporting the production of business cases and spending reviews by estimating the most likely cost over the whole programme and associated tranches of work\n-Determining budgets to provide the financial baseline by which we report and measure progress at a project level.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4XB963TE53\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4XB963TE53",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016605-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016605-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-23T16:05:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested parties should complete and return the questionnaire attached to the Market Engagement Notice in Appendix 1."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016605-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-23T16:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050688",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "STEP-WG025-2025",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "STEP-WG025-2025",
"relatedLot": "STEP-WG025-2025",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost Modelling Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS seeks to ascertain cost modelling and programme costing support from June 2025 for an 18-month period. \nThe cost estimation team for STEP are responsible for the production of the Whole Programme Cost Estimate for the project lifecycle of STEP, including management, engineering design, manufacture, assembly, commissioning and operation. This is calculated by the accumulation of lower-level estimates by system or sub-system.\nThe fundamental goal being two-fold:\n-Supporting the production of business cases and spending reviews by estimating the most likely cost over the whole programme and associated tranches of work\n-Determining budgets to provide the financial baseline by which we report and measure progress at a project level.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4XB963TE53\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4XB963TE53",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016605-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016605-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-23T16:05:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested parties should complete and return the questionnaire attached to the Market Engagement Notice in Appendix 1."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}