Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018568-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-03T11:38:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018568-2021-1-1",
"title": "Cost Modelling STEP",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24441",
"name": "CALC4XL GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Cost Model",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3+1+1 = 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The UKAEA cost management team currently consists of 4 cost engineers. The function is responsible for costing the STEP prototype and commercial fusion reactors. Costing to date has been at top-down level and the aim is to transition to detailed bottom-up costing on sub-systems where the design reaches sufficient level of maturity. Therefore, in the next 2 years, the fusion reactor costing will consist of both top-down and bottom-up costing. Also, on suitable sub-systems and components, value engineering activities are planned. A bespoke in-house solution is being used for the top-down model and a commercial external solution is being sought for the next steps of cost modelling that need to scale from the existing top-down to a full bottom-up cost model of the STEP prototype reactor as well as extrapolate to commercial fusion reactors. Additional information: The solution must have flexibility to increase the number of users throughout the life of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Culham, Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48461000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical or scientific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost Modelling STEP",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The UKAEA cost Management Team requires a cost modelling software solution, associated platform support and training. The team requires an initial 4 licences but may increase this number during the life of the contract.\nThe contract will be in place for a maximum of five years 3+1+1 = 5 years",
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "48441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Wells",
"email": "guy.wells@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0123546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24441",
"name": "CALC4XL GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "Hamburg",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Kaethnerort 1"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CALC4XL GmbH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.witt@calc4xl.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018568-2021-1-1",
"title": "Cost Modelling STEP",
"value": {
"amount": 99000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018568-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice only not a call to competition.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2021 · 018568-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "018568-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-03T11:38:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018568-2021-1-1",
"title": "Cost Modelling STEP",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24441",
"name": "CALC4XL GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Cost Model",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3+1+1 = 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The UKAEA cost management team currently consists of 4 cost engineers. The function is responsible for costing the STEP prototype and commercial fusion reactors. Costing to date has been at top-down level and the aim is to transition to detailed bottom-up costing on sub-systems where the design reaches sufficient level of maturity. Therefore, in the next 2 years, the fusion reactor costing will consist of both top-down and bottom-up costing. Also, on suitable sub-systems and components, value engineering activities are planned. A bespoke in-house solution is being used for the top-down model and a commercial external solution is being sought for the next steps of cost modelling that need to scale from the existing top-down to a full bottom-up cost model of the STEP prototype reactor as well as extrapolate to commercial fusion reactors. Additional information: The solution must have flexibility to increase the number of users throughout the life of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Culham, Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48461000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical or scientific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost Modelling STEP",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The UKAEA cost Management Team requires a cost modelling software solution, associated platform support and training. The team requires an initial 4 licences but may increase this number during the life of the contract.\nThe contract will be in place for a maximum of five years 3+1+1 = 5 years",
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "48441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Wells",
"email": "guy.wells@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0123546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24441",
"name": "CALC4XL GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "Hamburg",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Kaethnerort 1"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CALC4XL GmbH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.witt@calc4xl.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018568-2021-1-1",
"title": "Cost Modelling STEP",
"value": {
"amount": 99000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018568-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice only not a call to competition.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Mar 2021 · 005115-2021 · tender
{
"id": "005115-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-12T19:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Cost Model",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+1=1= 5 Years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The UKAEA cost management team currently consists of 4 cost engineers. The function is responsible for costing the STEP prototype and commercial fusion reactors. Costing to date has been at top-down level and the aim is to transition to detailed bottom-up costing on sub-systems where the design reaches sufficient level of maturity. Therefore, in the next 2 years, the fusion reactor costing will consist of both top-down and bottom-up costing. Also, on suitable sub-systems and components, value engineering activities are planned. A bespoke in-house solution is being used for the top-down model and a commercial external solution is being sought for the next steps of cost modelling that need to scale from the existing top-down to a full bottom-up cost model of the STEP prototype reactor as well as extrapolate to commercial fusion reactors. Additional information: The solution must have flexibility to increase the number of users throughout the life of the contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Culham, Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48461000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical or scientific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost Modelling STEP",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-04-12T17:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Virtual"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Three years if no extension taken"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-04-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The UKAEA cost Management Team requires a cost modelling software solution, associated platform support and training. The team requires an initial 4 licences but may increase this number during the life of the contract.\nThe contract will be in place for a maximum of five years 3+1+1 = 5 years",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "48441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37114&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37114&B=UK",
"name": "Guy Wells",
"email": "guy.wells@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0123546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}