← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Cost Estimating Framework

Buyer: National Highways Limited →

BuyerNational Highways Limited
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000

Lot details

Cost Estimating Framework

National Highways framework for cost estimating support for road projects. The Cost Estimating function is responsible for delivering cost estimates, which ensures that the business has detailed cost information to make properly informed business decisions and that governance is maintained. The cost estimates prepared by the CE team are used to approve funding at various stages of the project lifecycle. All major programme budgets and funding approvals are informed by cost estimates produced by the Cost Estimating function. This procurement seeks to bolster the in-house Cost Estimating resources. The new framework seeks to appoint 4 service providers to deliver cost estimates for projects in the UK Government's Road Investment Strategy over a 4 year period.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
N/ANot publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Project and design preparation, estimation of costs (71242000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3003 median · 31.7 average (822 of 3,300 with a bid count)3.5 average (915 of 3,300 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7222 median · 87.5 average (163 of 722 with a bid count)5.4 average (201 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cost Estimating Framework

Statusactive
Value£15,434,052

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef4e
Latest release ID055800-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 14:06:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release10

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate055800-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055800-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T15:06:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055800-2026-con_27581-1",
      "title": "Cost Estimating Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27799",
          "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112330",
          "name": "Benchmark Estimating Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112331",
          "name": "George Corderoy & Co"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112332",
          "name": "ChandlerKBS"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15360",
          "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183289",
          "name": "Benchmark Estimating Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183290",
          "name": "George Corderoy & Co"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40717",
          "name": "ChandlerKBS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "N/A"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "pro_15404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "N/A",
        "title": "Cost Estimating Framework",
        "description": "National Highways framework for cost estimating support for road projects.\nThe Cost Estimating function is responsible for delivering cost estimates, which ensures that the business has detailed cost information to make properly informed business decisions and that governance is maintained. The cost estimates prepared by the CE team are used to approve funding at various stages of the project lifecycle. All major programme budgets and funding approvals are informed by cost estimates produced by the Cost Estimating function.\nThis procurement seeks to bolster the in-house Cost Estimating resources.\nThe new framework seeks to appoint 4 service providers to deliver cost estimates for projects in the UK Government's Road Investment Strategy over a 4 year period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "N/A",
        "relatedLot": "N/A",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cost Estimating Framework",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A"
      }
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Appeals must be lodged in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations (SI 2015 No. 102) as amended.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71242000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "IndirectProcurementMailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001235000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27799",
      "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02212959",
        "legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112330",
      "name": "Benchmark Estimating Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M17 1WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Topping Partnership Ltd, Incom House, Waterside, Trafford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06142404",
        "legalName": "Benchmark Estimating Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112331",
      "name": "George Corderoy & Co",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 St. Dunstan's Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Corderoy & Co"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112332",
      "name": "ChandlerKBS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF64 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chandlers House, Terra Nova Way, Penarth Marina"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ChandlerKBS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15360",
      "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183289",
      "name": "Benchmark Estimating Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Benchmark Estimating Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183290",
      "name": "George Corderoy & Co",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Corderoy & Co"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40717",
      "name": "ChandlerKBS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ChandlerKBS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4347",
      "name": "See details at VI.4.3",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See details at VI.4.3",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See details at VI.4.3"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055800-2026-con_27581-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "N/A",
          "title": "Cost Estimating Framework",
          "relatedLot": "N/A",
          "classification": {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cost Estimating Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15434052.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055800-2026-con_27581-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "3",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The framework agreement will be reprocured in advance of its expiry in 2028. It is therefore necessary that the current framework agreement be in place and available for use prior to this. This requires an uplifted value. It would not be possible for National Highways to reprocure this framework agreement early due to resourcing, projects ongoing, technical expertise available and value for money.",
          "description": "A greater demand of cost estimating services than was originally foreseen has required the framework agreement value to be uplifted to ensure that it can be utilised until its expiry in 2028. The uplift of £3,434,052.35 is made in line with the PCR15. \nNo change is made to the scope of works. No Change is made to the duration of the framework agreement."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055800-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "055800-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T15:06:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055800-2026-con_27581-1",
      "title": "Cost Estimating Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27799",
          "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112330",
          "name": "Benchmark Estimating Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112331",
          "name": "George Corderoy & Co"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112332",
          "name": "ChandlerKBS"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15360",
          "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183289",
          "name": "Benchmark Estimating Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183290",
          "name": "George Corderoy & Co"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40717",
          "name": "ChandlerKBS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "N/A"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "pro_15404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "N/A",
        "title": "Cost Estimating Framework",
        "description": "National Highways framework for cost estimating support for road projects.\nThe Cost Estimating function is responsible for delivering cost estimates, which ensures that the business has detailed cost information to make properly informed business decisions and that governance is maintained. The cost estimates prepared by the CE team are used to approve funding at various stages of the project lifecycle. All major programme budgets and funding approvals are informed by cost estimates produced by the Cost Estimating function.\nThis procurement seeks to bolster the in-house Cost Estimating resources.\nThe new framework seeks to appoint 4 service providers to deliver cost estimates for projects in the UK Government's Road Investment Strategy over a 4 year period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "N/A",
        "relatedLot": "N/A",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cost Estimating Framework",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A"
      }
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Appeals must be lodged in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations (SI 2015 No. 102) as amended.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71242000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "IndirectProcurementMailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001235000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27799",
      "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02212959",
        "legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112330",
      "name": "Benchmark Estimating Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M17 1WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Topping Partnership Ltd, Incom House, Waterside, Trafford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06142404",
        "legalName": "Benchmark Estimating Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112331",
      "name": "George Corderoy & Co",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 St. Dunstan's Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Corderoy & Co"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112332",
      "name": "ChandlerKBS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF64 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chandlers House, Terra Nova Way, Penarth Marina"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ChandlerKBS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15360",
      "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183289",
      "name": "Benchmark Estimating Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Benchmark Estimating Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183290",
      "name": "George Corderoy & Co",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Corderoy & Co"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40717",
      "name": "ChandlerKBS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ChandlerKBS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4347",
      "name": "See details at VI.4.3",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See details at VI.4.3",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See details at VI.4.3"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055800-2026-con_27581-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "N/A",
          "title": "Cost Estimating Framework",
          "relatedLot": "N/A",
          "classification": {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cost Estimating Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15434052.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055800-2026-con_27581-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "3",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The framework agreement will be reprocured in advance of its expiry in 2028. It is therefore necessary that the current framework agreement be in place and available for use prior to this. This requires an uplifted value. It would not be possible for National Highways to reprocure this framework agreement early due to resourcing, projects ongoing, technical expertise available and value for money.",
          "description": "A greater demand of cost estimating services than was originally foreseen has required the framework agreement value to be uplifted to ensure that it can be utilised until its expiry in 2028. The uplift of £3,434,052.35 is made in line with the PCR15. \nNo change is made to the scope of works. No Change is made to the duration of the framework agreement."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}