Lot 1
Services to support to review NERL's proposed opex and capex expenditure, and in developing appropriate incentives to support capex efficiency, prioritisation and delivery
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Civil Aviation Authority →
Support to review NERL's proposed opex and capex expenditure, and in developing appropriate incentives to support capex efficiency, prioritisation and delivery
UK
Services to support to review NERL's proposed opex and capex expenditure, and in developing appropriate incentives to support capex efficiency, prioritisation and delivery
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,062 | 3 median · 19.6 average (334 of 1,062 with a bid count) | 2 average (383 of 1,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 337 | 6 median · 12.1 average (82 of 337 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (103 of 337 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ecb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081363-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 13:08:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081363-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081363-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 178150,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 178150,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T14:08:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-181347",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081363-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03257217",
"name": "Helios Technology Limited t/a Egis"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "6 months + 6 months + 6 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Services to support to review NERL's proposed opex and capex expenditure, and in developing appropriate incentives to support capex efficiency, prioritisation and delivery",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost assessment and incentives technical advisors",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support to review NERL's proposed opex and capex expenditure, and in developing appropriate incentives to support capex efficiency, prioritisation and delivery",
"classification": {
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via a competition under a CAA Economic Consultancy Service Framework 3634. \nSolutions and Associated Services within PCR regs 2015. A competition was entered into in line with the rules and procedures of the framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181347",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH60YR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.caa.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civil Aviation Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Williams",
"email": "victoria.williams@caa.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03257217",
"name": "Helios Technology Limited t/a Egis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03257217",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Helios Technology Limited t/a Egis"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-279",
"name": "CEDR",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081363-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081363-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081363-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 178150,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 178150,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T14:08:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-181347",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081363-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03257217",
"name": "Helios Technology Limited t/a Egis"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "6 months + 6 months + 6 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Services to support to review NERL's proposed opex and capex expenditure, and in developing appropriate incentives to support capex efficiency, prioritisation and delivery",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost assessment and incentives technical advisors",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support to review NERL's proposed opex and capex expenditure, and in developing appropriate incentives to support capex efficiency, prioritisation and delivery",
"classification": {
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via a competition under a CAA Economic Consultancy Service Framework 3634. \nSolutions and Associated Services within PCR regs 2015. A competition was entered into in line with the rules and procedures of the framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181347",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH60YR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.caa.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civil Aviation Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Williams",
"email": "victoria.williams@caa.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03257217",
"name": "Helios Technology Limited t/a Egis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03257217",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Helios Technology Limited t/a Egis"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-279",
"name": "CEDR",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081363-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081363-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}