Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Price (60%)
Social Value — Social Value it itself split into 2 elements:
6% - Qualitative (TOMs Quality Responses and Delivery Plan)
4% - Quantitative (10%)
Buyer: Wirral Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Wirral Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified organisation to undertake weed spraying services on the public highway areas within the 22 Wards of Wirral. To be carried out in two phases each year during a contract period of two years commencing 1st April 2026.
UKD74, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Price (60%)
Social Value — Social Value it itself split into 2 elements:
6% - Qualitative (TOMs Quality Responses and Delivery Plan)
4% - Quantitative (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weed-clearance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-clearance services (77312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 984 | 6 median · 23.8 average (318 of 984 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (330 of 984 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD74 | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 103 | 9 median · 9.3 average (4 of 103 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05edfa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079354-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 13:20:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079354-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-07T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-02T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | This tender is being hosted through Proactis:T he Chest Link to sign up is here: https://procontract.due-north.com/register The platform reference for this is DN799447 and has the title Corporate Weed Control 2026-2028 Submissions MUST be received via The Chest. All messages must be submitted via The Chest and will be responded to publicly. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | tender | 079354-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079354-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T13:20:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN799447",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value it itself split into 2 elements:\n6% - Qualitative (TOMs Quality Responses and Delivery Plan)\n4% - Quantitative"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Weed Control 2026 - 2028",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079354-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079354-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T13:20:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Wirral Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified organisation to undertake weed spraying services on the public highway areas within the 22 Wards of Wirral. To be carried out in two phases each year during a contract period of two years commencing 1st April 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender is being hosted through Proactis:T he Chest\nLink to sign up is here: https://procontract.due-north.com/register\nThe platform reference for this is DN799447 and has the title Corporate Weed Control 2026-2028\nSubmissions MUST be received via The Chest. All messages must be submitted via The Chest and will be responded to publicly.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementplace@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079354-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T13:20:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN799447",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value it itself split into 2 elements:\n6% - Qualitative (TOMs Quality Responses and Delivery Plan)\n4% - Quantitative"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Weed Control 2026 - 2028",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079354-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079354-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T13:20:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Wirral Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified organisation to undertake weed spraying services on the public highway areas within the 22 Wards of Wirral. To be carried out in two phases each year during a contract period of two years commencing 1st April 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender is being hosted through Proactis:T he Chest\nLink to sign up is here: https://procontract.due-north.com/register\nThe platform reference for this is DN799447 and has the title Corporate Weed Control 2026-2028\nSubmissions MUST be received via The Chest. All messages must be submitted via The Chest and will be responded to publicly.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementplace@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}