← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Corporate Leadership and Management Development Suite of Programmes

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

Participate on suffolksourcing.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSuffolk County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Nov 2023
Value£765,000
Published23 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Corporate Leadership and Management Development Suite of Programmes. We are looking for a training package which will enable our managers working across the organisation to gain the relevant skills, confidence and knowledge in relation to Leadership and Management. This tender is part of our initiative to bring services together via a cross functional approach to the development of our leaders and managers. This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The tender is advertised under the Light Touch Regime as an open tender with negotiation. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £765,000 exclusive of VAT.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Personal development training services 80570000Personal development training services 80570000

Lot details

Lot 1

Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Corporate Leadership and Management Development Suite of Programmes. We are looking for a training package which will enable our managers working across the organisation to gain the relevant skills, confidence and knowledge in relation to Leadership and Management. This tender is part of our initiative to bring services together via a cross functional approach to the development of our leaders and managers. This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The tender is advertised under the Light Touch Regime as an open tender with negotiation. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £765,000 exclusive of VAT.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2024 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personal development training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Personal development training services (80570000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer7414.5 median · 414.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)9.5 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH14611 median · 9.5 average (45 of 61 with a bid count)1.5 average (45 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4385 median · 5 average (9 of 438 with a bid count)1.4 average (9 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e4c
Latest release ID031236-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 23 2023 14:51:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-20T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-20T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.suffolksourcing.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£765,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2023tender031236-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031236-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-23T15:51:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Corporate Leadership and Management Development Suite of Programmes.  We are looking for a training package which will enable our managers working across the organisation to gain the relevant skills, confidence and knowledge in relation to Leadership and Management.  This tender is part of our initiative to bring services together via a cross functional approach to the development of our leaders and managers.  This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The tender is advertised under the Light Touch Regime as an open tender with negotiation. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT.  The advertised value here is £765,000  exclusive of VAT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Leadership and Management Development Suite of Programmes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 765000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Corporate Leadership and Management Development Suite of Programmes.  We are looking for a training package which will enable our managers working across the organisation to gain the relevant skills, confidence and knowledge in relation to Leadership and Management.  This tender is part of our initiative to bring services together via a cross functional approach to the development of our leaders and managers.  This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The tender is advertised under the Light Touch Regime as an open tender with negotiation. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT.  The advertised value here is £765,000  exclusive of VAT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80570000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personal development training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-29T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
        "name": "Kelly Taylor",
        "email": "kelly.taylor@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473265336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to the tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.If the Contracting Authority identifies that the scope of this procurement falls within a business sector which may be attractive to infiltration by organised crime groups, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to include enhanced probity checks / requirements at the award stages of the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2023 · 031236-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031236-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-23T15:51:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Corporate Leadership and Management Development Suite of Programmes.  We are looking for a training package which will enable our managers working across the organisation to gain the relevant skills, confidence and knowledge in relation to Leadership and Management.  This tender is part of our initiative to bring services together via a cross functional approach to the development of our leaders and managers.  This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The tender is advertised under the Light Touch Regime as an open tender with negotiation. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT.  The advertised value here is £765,000  exclusive of VAT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Leadership and Management Development Suite of Programmes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 765000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Corporate Leadership and Management Development Suite of Programmes.  We are looking for a training package which will enable our managers working across the organisation to gain the relevant skills, confidence and knowledge in relation to Leadership and Management.  This tender is part of our initiative to bring services together via a cross functional approach to the development of our leaders and managers.  This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The tender is advertised under the Light Touch Regime as an open tender with negotiation. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT.  The advertised value here is £765,000  exclusive of VAT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80570000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personal development training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-29T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
        "name": "Kelly Taylor",
        "email": "kelly.taylor@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473265336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to the tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.If the Contracting Authority identifies that the scope of this procurement falls within a business sector which may be attractive to infiltration by organised crime groups, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to include enhanced probity checks / requirements at the award stages of the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}