← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Corporate IT Services - single managed service

Buyer: NS&I →

BuyerNS&I
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a Primary Corporate IT Services Provider.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer equipment and supplies, Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 307932 median · 42.4 average (291 of 793 with a bid count)3.6 average (322 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2464 median · 83.9 average (71 of 246 with a bid count)6.6 average (80 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0524a2
Latest release ID047595-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 09:38:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planningUpdate047595-2026
23 May 2025planning027001-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047595-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:38:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
    "name": "NS&I"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate IT Services - single managed service",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "047595-2026",
        "description": "Updates to tender notice and contract start/end dates."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Primary Corporate IT Services Provider.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
      "name": "NS&I",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2A Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJNT-9481-WXVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial@nsandi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047595-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047595-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:38:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047595-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "047595-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:38:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
    "name": "NS&I"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate IT Services - single managed service",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "047595-2026",
        "description": "Updates to tender notice and contract start/end dates."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Primary Corporate IT Services Provider.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
      "name": "NS&I",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2A Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJNT-9481-WXVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial@nsandi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047595-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047595-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:38:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 027001-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027001-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T16:51:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
    "name": "NS&I"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate IT Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Primary Corporate IT Services Provider.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
      "name": "NS&I",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJNT-9481-WXVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial@nsandi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027001-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027001-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:51:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}