Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Corporate IT Service Management (ITSM)
Data management services
Network management software services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board: "Corporate IT Service Management (ITSM)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Feb 2023, 14:57 GMT | Last source update27 Feb 2023, 14:57 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationData management services, Network management software services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03943e | ||
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award notice following publication of a voluntary ex ante transparency notice to provide notice of NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board ("the ICB") intention to award a 12-month contract term, (1st July 2023 - 30th June 2024) with the option to extend the contract by up to an additional 12-month period (1st July 2024-30th June 2025 for the provision of Corporate IT Service Management across Mid and South Essex.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
27 Feb 2023, 14:57 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Feb 2023, 14:57 GMT - Status changed to complete
23 Dec 2022, 15:20 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Dec 2022, 15:20 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Dec 2022, 15:20 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a contract award notice following publication of a voluntary ex ante transparency notice to provide notice of MSE ICB's intention to award a 12-month contract (1st July 2023 - 30th June 2024) with the option to extend the contract by up to an additional 12-month period (1st July 2024-30th June 2025); a maximum contract term of 24-months. It is MSE ICB's intention to award this contract to the existing supplier, NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGEM CSU) for the provision of Corporate IT Service Management to Mid and South Essex integrated Care Board. The national guidance confirms that Commissioning support units (CSUs) operate within the NHS family across England, providing services that have been independently evaluated for quality and value for money. The expectation is that CSUs will continue to develop as trusted delivery partners to ICSs, providing economies of scale. Nationally NHS England have put in place a moratorium to protect core CSU services whilst clinical commissioning groups (CCGs) are dissolved and transitioned to ICB. No definitive date has been given for when the protected status will end. The ICB have concluded that there is an unacceptable risk associated with change of service provision whilst the system is in a significant state of transition and valuable resources must be duly focused on ensuring Business as Usual (BAU) services and steady state across the new MSE ICB. The ICB deem that the incumbent provider is the only technically capable provider to deliver the services within the timescale and budget available. Additionally, there is insufficient time to complete a robust contract mobilisation, involving critical mobilisation and transition risks including workforce and transfer of data and systems, which is estimated to require 12+ months to implement in a robust and safe manner, based on previous experience. In the face of current ICB transition environment and in the absence a longer mobilisation period, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. MSE ICB have decided that the best solution to ensure that corporate users across Mid and South Essex benefit from Corporate IT Service Management is to ensure continuity of service provision with the existing supplier, who is uniquely placed to successfully deliver Corporate IT Service Management in accordance with the NHS England Moratorium and the available timescales. As such the ICB propose to award a contract to AGEM CSU for the provision of Corporate IT Service Management, service delivery commencing 1st July 2023-30th June 2024 (with the option to extend by a further 12 months). The contracting authority will award the contract utilising the NHS supply of goods and provision of service, with similar contract mechanisms utilised within the Health Systems Services Framework (HSSF).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Feb 2023, 14:57 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £938,980
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Corporate IT Service Management (ITSM) £938,980 · signed 7 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-76239Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis contract award notice follows a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of MSE ICB's intention to award a 12-month contract (1st July 2023 - 30th June 2024) with the option to extend the contract by up to an additional 12-month period (1st July 2024-30th June 2025); a maximum contract term of 24-months. It is MSE ICB's intention to award this contract to the existing supplier, NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGEM CSU) for the provision of Corporate IT Service Management to Mid and South Essex integrated Care Board.
The national guidance confirms that Commissioning support units (CSUs) operate within the NHS family across England, providing services that have been independently evaluated for quality and value for money. The expectation is that CSUs will continue to develop as trusted delivery partners to ICSs, providing economies of scale.
Nationally NHS England have put in place a moratorium to protect core CSU services whilst clinical commissioning groups (CCGs) are dissolved and transitioned to ICB. No definitive date has been given for when the protected status will end.
The ICB have concluded that there is an unacceptable risk associated with change of service provision whilst the system is in a significant state of transition and valuable resources must be duly focused on ensuring Business as Usual (BAU) services and steady state across the new MSE ICB. The ICB deem that the incumbent provider is the only technically capable provider to deliver the services within the timescale and budget available. Additionally, there is insufficient time to complete a robust contract mobilisation, involving critical mobilisation and transition risks including workforce and transfer of data and systems, which is estimated to require 12+ months to implement in a robust and safe manner, based on previous experience. In the face of current ICB transition environment and in the absence a longer mobilisation period, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.
MSE ICB have decided that the best solution to ensure that corporate users across Mid and South Essex benefit from Corporate IT Service Management is to ensure continuity of service provision with the existing supplier, who is uniquely placed to successfully deliver Corporate IT Service Management in accordance with the NHS England Moratorium and the available timescales. As such the ICB propose to award a contract to AGEM CSU for the provision of Corporate IT Service Management, service delivery commencing 1st July 2023-30th June 2024 (with the option to extend by a further 12 months).
The contracting authority will award the contract utilising the NHS supply of goods and provision of service, with similar contract mechanisms utilised within the Health Systems Services Framework (HSSF). |