Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Corporate Catering & Events Concession
Catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bristol City Council: "Corporate Catering & Events Concession". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Bristol City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bristol City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bristol City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 35 active published awards; 35 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBristol City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jul 2025, 09:58 BST | Last source update2 Jul 2025, 09:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCatering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04982e | ||
What is being bought
Bristol City Council (BCC) is looking to engage a single concessionaire with specialist food industry expertise to assume delivery responsibility for cafés, catering and event / function services across a number of venues expected to include, but not limited to:
- City Hall
- Bristol Museum and Art Gallery (BMAG)
- M Shed
- Central Library
- Create Centre
- Ashton Court Estate (Courtyard Café, Golf Café & Gold Ticket Office)
- Hengrove Play Park: Beach Hut Cafe
- Blaise Plant Nursery: Plant Cafe
- Blaise Castle Estate: Blaise Cafe
- Café kiosks: Canford Park, Oldbury Court Estate, St Georges Park: Bake Box Kiosk
The contract allows for a clause to add further sites as they are required.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
2 Jul 2025, 09:58 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jul 2025, 09:58 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Jul 2025, 09:58 BST - Status changed to active
4 Sept 2024, 20:46 BST - Official notice release published
4 Sept 2024, 20:46 BST - Submission deadline changed to 4 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
4 Sept 2024, 20:46 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Sept 2024, 20:46 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedBristol City Council (BCC) sought to engage a single concessionaire with specialist food industry expertise to assume delivery responsibility for cafés, catering and event / function services across a number of venues expected to include, but not limited to: - City Hall - Bristol Museum and Art Gallery (BMAG) - M Shed - Central Library - Create Centre - Ashton Court Estate (Courtyard Café, Golf Café & Gold Ticket Office) - Hengrove Play Park: Beach Hut Cafe - Blaise Plant Nursery: Plant Cafe - Blaise Castle Estate: Blaise Cafe - Café kiosks: Canford Park, Oldbury Court Estate, St Georges Park: Bake Box Kiosk The contract allows for a clause to add further sites as they are required. The procurement process was conducted in accordance with the requirements of the Concessionary Contract Regulations 2016 ("CCR"). Specifically, the council followed a process similar to the Competitive Dialogue procedure described in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) ("PCR") in terms of a process which allowed the council to shortlist suitable candidates on the basis of those who pass the Selection Questionnaire, engage with and discuss solutions with the bidders, before awarding the contract to the bidder offering the most economically advantageous tender. However, under the CCR, the council is not bound by the strict formalities or rules governing Competitive Dialogue in the PCR and is able to adapt and change that process within the flexibilities provided in Regulation 37 CCR. The procurement process was formed of three principal stages: Selection Questionnaire (SQ), Invitation to Participate in Dialogue and Invitation to Tender. The award criteria detailed in this notice relate to the Invitation to Tender stage. The contract is for 10 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years. As per the Regulation 9 (3) of the CCR, the value of a concession contract shall be the total turnover of the concessionaire generated over the duration of the contract, net of value added tax, as estimated by the contracting authority or utility, in consideration for the works and services which are the object of the concession contract and for the supplies incidental to such works and services. The estimated full life value of this contract, including extensions, is £77,234,007 Initial term = 01/07/2025 to 30/06/2035 (est £54,843,447) Optional Extensions = 3 x 12 months (est £22,390,559)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jul 2025, 09:58 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £54,843,447
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Compass Contract Services (UK) Limited trading as Restaurant Associates Venues Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £54,843,447 · signed 30 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Bristol City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3840Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published