Lot 1
See Annex 1 Details of Requirements and Statement of Requirements.
Award criteria
Quality — 35
Statement of Requirements — 15
price — 50
Buyer: North Lanarkshire Council →
Provision of Corporate Booking System.
UKM · UKM84
See Annex 1 Details of Requirements and Statement of Requirements.
Award criteria
Quality — 35
Statement of Requirements — 15
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 2 median · 2.2 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 216 | 3 median · 5.4 average (89 of 216 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (107 of 216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ebbb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016977-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 31 2024 09:58:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2024 | award, contract | 016977-2024 |
| 31 Jul 2023 | tender | 022188-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016977-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-31T10:58:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000740260"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "016977-2024-NLC-CPT-22-173-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3434",
"name": "Gladstone MRM Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NLC-CPT-22-173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See Annex 1 Details of Requirements and Statement of Requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Statement of Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Members of the public may access the system outwith North Lanarkshire boundaries."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UKM84"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Booking System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Corporate Booking System.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable\nto a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the\nProcurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court\nor the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3434",
"name": "Gladstone MRM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gladstone House, Hithercroft Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gladstone MRM Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26938",
"name": "Scottish Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016977-2024-NLC-CPT-22-173-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016977-2024-NLC-CPT-22-173-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:768083)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016977-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-31T10:58:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000740260"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "016977-2024-NLC-CPT-22-173-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3434",
"name": "Gladstone MRM Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NLC-CPT-22-173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See Annex 1 Details of Requirements and Statement of Requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Statement of Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Members of the public may access the system outwith North Lanarkshire boundaries."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UKM84"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Booking System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Corporate Booking System.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable\nto a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the\nProcurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court\nor the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3434",
"name": "Gladstone MRM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gladstone House, Hithercroft Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gladstone MRM Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26938",
"name": "Scottish Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016977-2024-NLC-CPT-22-173-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016977-2024-NLC-CPT-22-173-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:768083)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022188-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-31T14:36:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000740260"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NLC-CPT-22-173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x Optional Extensions of 12 months each."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See Annex 1 Details of Requirements and Statement of Requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Statement of Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Members of the public may access the system outwith North Lanarkshire boundaries."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UKM84"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Booking System",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Virtual"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Likely that the contract will require renewal."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Corporate Booking System.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to tender documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable\nto a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the\nProcurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court\nor the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4A.1: If required by the member state, Tenderers are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the country in which they are established.\n4A.2: Where it is required, within a bidder’s country of establishment they must confirm which authorisation or memberships of the relevant organisation(s) are required in order to perform this service.\nBidders must confirm if they hold the particular authorisation or memberships.\nFailure to do so may result in the Tenderer being disqualified from the competition"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Employers Liability - 10000000GBP each and every claim and in the annual aggregate\nPublic Liability - 5000000GBP each and every claim and in the annual aggregate\nProduct Indemnity - 5000000GBP each and every claim or in the annual aggregate.\nSofware development insurance may be required depending on solution offered.\nWhere in the aggregate, the policy should allow for a minimum of one automatic reinstatement of the sum insured in any one period. PI insurance should be maintained for the period of the contract including any optional extensions.\n4B.4 The bidder must pass the one financial ratio used in this procurement.\nThe ratio(s) detail above for Part 4B.4 of the SPD (Scotland) will be calculated as follows:\nAcid Test Ratio - minimum ratio 1.0.\nShould the Council determine that a Bidder is unable to meet the required financial assessment (as above), the Council reserves the sole right to clarify and appraise the Bidders financial standing further. This process will be undertaken in accordance with the Council’s internal financial appraisal guidance to provide comfort that the Bidder’s financial position does not pose any risk to the Council should they be successful in being awarded the agreement.\nShould the Council issue a Request for Documentation, Bidders will be required to provide evidence i.e. a PDF version of their most recent sets of audited accounts.”",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers must respond to SPD Questions 4B.1.2, 4B1.3, 4B.4. 4B.5.1b, 4B.5.2 and 4B.5.3.\nAcid Test Ratio - The acid-test, or quick ratio, compares a company's most short-term assets to its most short-term liabilities to see if a company has enough cash to pay its immediate liabilities, such as short-term debt. The acid-test ratio disregards current assets that are difficult to liquidate quickly such as inventory. The acid-test ratio may not give a reliable picture of a firm's financial condition if the company has accounts receivable that take longer than usual to collect or current."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "4C 1.2 Successful delivery of two contracts of a similar scope and nature which have been fulfilled in any of the three years prior to the publication of this notice. Tenderers must provide verifiable evidence of each contract relied upon to demonstrate achievement of this standard.\n4C.10 For information purposes.\n4D.1 The Candidate must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent), or meet any minimum requirements stated within the PCS-T notice.\n4D.2 The candidate must hold independent third party certificate of compliance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate, or meet any minimum requirements stated within the PCS-T notice.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4C1.2 Tenderers will be required to demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in this Contract Notice.\n4C.10 Tenderers will be required to provide the proportion (i.e. percentage) of the contract that they intend to subcontract.\n4D.1 Tenderers are required to provide a statement that demonstrates that they have the relevant quality assurance standards in place as described in part III.1.3 of the FTS Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice.\n4D.2 Tenderers are required to provide a statement that demonstrates that they have the relevant environmental management standards in place as described in part III.1.3 of the FTS Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26938",
"name": "Scottish Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Question deadline: 22nd August 2023 @ 12:00\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24836. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease refer to Community Benefit documentation included within tender documents.\n(SC Ref:740260)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}