← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corporate and Financial Datasets

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Financial data required for staff and student research.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Subscription services 79980000Subscription services 79980000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Corporate and Financial Datasets required for the University of Edinburgh Business School to support staff and student research and teaching. Contract is for an initial period of 16 months with the option to extend by a further period of up to 24 months. Additional information: As this was an negotiated procedure without prior publication, there was no evaluation involved regarding quality however, the system does not allow for no quality % to be inserted

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 10
price — 90

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Subscription servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer227 median · 8.4 average (15 of 22 with a bid count)1.5 average (17 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751774 median · 7.8 average (105 of 177 with a bid count)2.3 average (118 of 177 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleLSEG Workspace is a specialist database that provides the University of Edinburgh Business School access to corporate and executive data that supports research and teaching. There are no other datasets that meet the Business School’s requirements due to coverage, historical depth, and range of proprietary data. Therefore, a contract is awarded to LSEG via negotiated procedure without competition on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons under Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029421-2026-NCA31144-1

Statusactive
Value£406,332

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06788f
Latest release ID029421-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 08:32:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029421-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029421-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T09:32:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06788f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828069"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029421-2026-NCA31144-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179022",
          "name": "LSEG (London Stock Exchange Group)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Corporate and Financial Datasets required for the University of Edinburgh Business School to support staff and student research and teaching. Contract is for an initial period of 16 months with the option to extend by a further period of up to 24 months. Additional information: As this was an negotiated procedure without prior publication, there was no evaluation involved regarding quality however, the system does not allow for no quality % to be inserted",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate and Financial Datasets",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Financial data required for staff and student research.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "LSEG Workspace is a specialist database that provides the University of Edinburgh Business School access to corporate and executive data that supports research and teaching. There are no other datasets that meet the Business School’s requirements due to coverage, historical depth, and range of proprietary data. Therefore, a contract is awarded to LSEG via negotiated procedure without competition on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons under Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Suzanne Toole",
        "email": "suzie.toole@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179022",
      "name": "LSEG (London Stock Exchange Group)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LSEG (London Stock Exchange Group)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029421-2026-NCA31144-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 406332.41,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029421-2026-NCA31144-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828069)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029421-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029421-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T09:32:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06788f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828069"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029421-2026-NCA31144-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179022",
          "name": "LSEG (London Stock Exchange Group)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Corporate and Financial Datasets required for the University of Edinburgh Business School to support staff and student research and teaching. Contract is for an initial period of 16 months with the option to extend by a further period of up to 24 months. Additional information: As this was an negotiated procedure without prior publication, there was no evaluation involved regarding quality however, the system does not allow for no quality % to be inserted",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate and Financial Datasets",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Financial data required for staff and student research.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "LSEG Workspace is a specialist database that provides the University of Edinburgh Business School access to corporate and executive data that supports research and teaching. There are no other datasets that meet the Business School’s requirements due to coverage, historical depth, and range of proprietary data. Therefore, a contract is awarded to LSEG via negotiated procedure without competition on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons under Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Suzanne Toole",
        "email": "suzie.toole@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179022",
      "name": "LSEG (London Stock Exchange Group)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LSEG (London Stock Exchange Group)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029421-2026-NCA31144-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 406332.41,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029421-2026-NCA31144-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828069)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}