Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract relates to the conduction of the following services: - Carrying out the Post Mortem - Interpreting an MRI scan to ascertain cause of death - Carrying out a view and grant for a cause of death - Carrying out an invasive Post Mortem These fall under the Provider Selection Regime under CPV code 85100000-0
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057078-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 15:48:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057078-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057068-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057078-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T16:48:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospital of Leicester NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEW1546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroners Pathologists",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract relates to the conduction of the following services: \n-\tCarrying out the Post Mortem\n-\tInterpreting an MRI scan to ascertain cause of death\n-\tCarrying out a view and grant for a cause of death\n-\tCarrying out an invasive Post Mortem \nThese fall under the Provider Selection Regime under CPV code 85100000-0",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Siobhan Paterson",
"email": "siobhan.paterson@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 454 2158"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospital of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uhl-tr@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Coroners Pathologists ",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial one year term with one year extension "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057078-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057078-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T16:48:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057078-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T16:48:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospital of Leicester NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEW1546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroners Pathologists",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract relates to the conduction of the following services: \n-\tCarrying out the Post Mortem\n-\tInterpreting an MRI scan to ascertain cause of death\n-\tCarrying out a view and grant for a cause of death\n-\tCarrying out an invasive Post Mortem \nThese fall under the Provider Selection Regime under CPV code 85100000-0",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Siobhan Paterson",
"email": "siobhan.paterson@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 454 2158"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospital of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uhl-tr@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Coroners Pathologists ",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial one year term with one year extension "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057078-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057078-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T16:48:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057068-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T16:33:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroners Pathologists",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 335999.99
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year initial term with a one year in built extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057068-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057068-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T16:33:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust "
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEW1546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroners Pathologists",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "His Majesties Coroner and the Coronial process is governed under a statute of law, whereby a cause of death must be given to enable the legal registration of the death and disposal, burial / cremation.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWe are intending to award a contract to existing Suppliers following the Provider Selection regime direct award process C. The existing suppliers are satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Siobhan Paterson",
"email": "siobhan.paterson@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 454 2158"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uhl-tr@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}