Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Coroner’s Service Toxicology Contract - The scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner’s Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the "My Tenders" area of this website by selecting the "View Details" button for the project. Expressions of interest will only be accepted until 19/08/2025. Any questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0568ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071151-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 10:28:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 071151-2025 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068598-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 049162-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | tender | 044120-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071151-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-05T10:28:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Toxicology Service",
"value": {
"amount": 392700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490875
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071151-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071151-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:28:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"name": "Toxicology UK"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071151-2025",
"description": "The standstill period will be extended by 1 week to the 12th November in order to allow the Council time to review a challenge that has been received."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": [
{
"endDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
{
"endDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroner’s Service Toxicology Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Coroner’s Service Toxicology Contract - The scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner’s Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 19/08/2025.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"name": "Toxicology UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B33AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mazars, First Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@toxicologyuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071151-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-05T10:28:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Toxicology Service",
"value": {
"amount": 392700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490875
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071151-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071151-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:28:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"name": "Toxicology UK"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071151-2025",
"description": "The standstill period will be extended by 1 week to the 12th November in order to allow the Council time to review a challenge that has been received."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": [
{
"endDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
{
"endDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroner’s Service Toxicology Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Coroner’s Service Toxicology Contract - The scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner’s Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 19/08/2025.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"name": "Toxicology UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B33AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mazars, First Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@toxicologyuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068598-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-27T14:45:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Toxicology Service",
"value": {
"amount": 392700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490875
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068598-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068598-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T14:45:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"name": "Toxicology UK"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroner’s Service Toxicology Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Coroner’s Service Toxicology Contract - The scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner’s Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 19/08/2025.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"name": "Toxicology UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B33AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mazars, First Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@toxicologyuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049162-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T14:11:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1year + 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "40% Price and 60% Quality (includes Social Value)"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "40% Price and 60% Quality (includes Social Value)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner’s Service Toxicology Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"description": "Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" via In-Tend upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "049162-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049162-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T14:11:49+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049162-2025",
"description": "Due to the high volume and complexity of the clarifications, we have decided to extend the closing date for the project by 1 week to the 5th September, in order to provide enough time for the clarification responses to be fairly processed and analysed by the suppliers."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Coroner’s Service Toxicology Contract - The scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner’s Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 19/08/2025.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044120-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T10:12:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1year + 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "40% Price and 60% Quality (includes Social Value)"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "40% Price and 60% Quality (includes Social Value)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner’s Service Toxicology Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"description": "Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" via In-Tend upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044120-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044120-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T10:12:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Coroner’s Service Toxicology Contract - The scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner’s Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 19/08/2025.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}