Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 80% price evaluation
Quality — 20% quality
Buyer: Corserv Solutions Ltd →
View official notice ↗Official source
Corserv Solutions Ltd Cormac division are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carryout minor carriageway patching repairs using the Elastomac product. The suppler / contractor is to supply all plant and equipment as well as the material. The rate(s) are to allow for cleaning, sweeping and preparation of the surface, masking / taping the repair area, supply and lay of materials and application of grit or bauxite to new surfaces. The locations are expected to be in the East of Cornwall and will be various. The length of the programme will be 6 weeks with a start date to be agreed, although August would be preferred. Cormac will provide traffic management, however the contractor will be required to provide basic signs, lighting and guarding. During hours are 07.00 – 18.00, out of hours 18.00 – 07.00 Please see attached supporting documents for full scope of works. Works to be undertaken under NEC3 Contract. The intention is to award the contract to the most advantageous tenderer based on 80% Price 20% Quality. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 80% price evaluation
Quality — 20% quality
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surface-protection work, Surface work for roads | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Surface work for roads (45233220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,214 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,214 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 1,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055cd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038916-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 10 2025 11:39:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038916-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-24T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-22T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2025 | tender | 038916-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038916-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T12:39:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN782004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "80% price evaluation"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20% quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Evaluation based on 80% price, 20% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45442300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface-protection work"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cornwall Minor Patching Mastic Asphalt Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038916-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038916-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T12:39:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Corserv Solutions Ltd Cormac division are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carryout minor carriageway patching repairs using the Elastomac product. The suppler / contractor is to supply all plant and equipment as well as the material. The rate(s) are to allow for cleaning, sweeping and preparation of the surface, masking / taping the repair area, supply and lay of materials and application of grit or bauxite to new surfaces. The locations are expected to be in the East of Cornwall and will be various. The length of the programme will be 6 weeks with a start date to be agreed, although August would be preferred. Cormac will provide traffic management, however the contractor will be required to provide basic signs, lighting and guarding. During hours are 07.00 – 18.00, out of hours 18.00 – 07.00 Please see attached supporting documents for full scope of works. Works to be undertaken under NEC3 Contract. The intention is to award the contract to the most advantageous tenderer based on 80% Price 20% Quality. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-22T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Gemma Parker",
"email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038916-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T12:39:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN782004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "80% price evaluation"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20% quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Evaluation based on 80% price, 20% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45442300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface-protection work"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cornwall Minor Patching Mastic Asphalt Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038916-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038916-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T12:39:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Corserv Solutions Ltd Cormac division are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carryout minor carriageway patching repairs using the Elastomac product. The suppler / contractor is to supply all plant and equipment as well as the material. The rate(s) are to allow for cleaning, sweeping and preparation of the surface, masking / taping the repair area, supply and lay of materials and application of grit or bauxite to new surfaces. The locations are expected to be in the East of Cornwall and will be various. The length of the programme will be 6 weeks with a start date to be agreed, although August would be preferred. Cormac will provide traffic management, however the contractor will be required to provide basic signs, lighting and guarding. During hours are 07.00 – 18.00, out of hours 18.00 – 07.00 Please see attached supporting documents for full scope of works. Works to be undertaken under NEC3 Contract. The intention is to award the contract to the most advantageous tenderer based on 80% Price 20% Quality. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-22T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Gemma Parker",
"email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}