Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 20% Quality
Commercial — 80% Commercial
Buyer: Corserv Solutions Ltd →
View official notice ↗Official source
Corserv Solutions Ltd Cormac division wish to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake the application of a Micro Asphalt or Slurry Seal to 28 different sites/Locations in Cornwall The intention is to award the contract to the most advantageous tenderer based on 20% Quality and 80% Price. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the start my response button
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 20% Quality
Commercial — 80% Commercial
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,221 | 4 median · 26.2 average (5,306 of 16,221 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,832 of 16,221 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 898 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 898 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 898 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0594a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054136-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 08:46:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054136-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-19T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-16T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £950,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | tender | 054136-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054136-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T09:46:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN789508",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20% Quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"description": "80% Commercial"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "20% Quality & 80% Commercial"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cornwall Micro Asphalt / Slurry Seal Treatment 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054136-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054136-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T09:46:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Corserv Solutions Ltd Cormac division wish to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake the application of a Micro Asphalt or Slurry Seal to 28 different sites/Locations in Cornwall The intention is to award the contract to the most advantageous tenderer based on 20% Quality and 80% Price. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the start my response button",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Gemma Parker",
"email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054136-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T09:46:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN789508",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20% Quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"description": "80% Commercial"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "20% Quality & 80% Commercial"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cornwall Micro Asphalt / Slurry Seal Treatment 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054136-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054136-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T09:46:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Corserv Solutions Ltd Cormac division wish to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake the application of a Micro Asphalt or Slurry Seal to 28 different sites/Locations in Cornwall The intention is to award the contract to the most advantageous tenderer based on 20% Quality and 80% Price. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the start my response button",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Gemma Parker",
"email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}