← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cornwall & IOS Coronial Service - Toxicology Service

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCornwall Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 May 2024
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The Council is responsible for providing coronial services for Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. The Service Provider shall undertake the following tests upon request by the Coroner: (a) Standard (analytical) Drug Testing; (b) Standard (analytical) Alcohol Testing; (c) Standard (analytical) Drug and Alcohol Testing; (d) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments) Drug Testing; (e) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments) Alcohol Testing (f) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments ) Drug and Alcohol Testing;

Delivery location

UKK3

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is responsible for providing coronial services for Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. The Service Provider shall undertake the following tests upon request by the Coroner: (a) Standard (analytical) Drug Testing; (b) Standard (analytical) Alcohol Testing; (c) Standard (analytical) Drug and Alcohol Testing; (d) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments) Drug Testing; (e) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments) Alcohol Testing (f) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments ) Drug and Alcohol Testing;

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 15
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer102 median · 2.9 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK3295 median · 88.1 average (17 of 29 with a bid count)6.4 average (17 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04528e
Latest release ID012304-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 16 2024 10:13:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-19T23:30:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-19T23:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fe286714-10fb-ee11-812a-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2024tender012304-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012304-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-16T11:13:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04528e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN719463",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Additional 4 year term available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is responsible for providing coronial services for Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly.\nThe Service Provider shall undertake the following tests upon request by the Coroner:\n(a) Standard (analytical) Drug Testing;\n(b) Standard (analytical) Alcohol Testing;\n(c) Standard (analytical) Drug and Alcohol Testing;\n(d) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments) Drug Testing;\n(e) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments) Alcohol Testing\n(f) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments ) Drug and Alcohol Testing;",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cornwall & IOS Coronial Service - Toxicology Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-19T23:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-19T23:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is responsible for providing coronial services for Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly.\nThe Service Provider shall undertake the following tests upon request by the Coroner:\n(a) Standard (analytical) Drug Testing;\n(b) Standard (analytical) Alcohol Testing;\n(c) Standard (analytical) Drug and Alcohol Testing;\n(d) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments) Drug Testing;\n(e) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments) Alcohol Testing\n(f) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments ) Drug and Alcohol Testing;",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-19T23:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fe286714-10fb-ee11-812a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fe286714-10fb-ee11-812a-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Rob Seed",
        "email": "robert.seed@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110965",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.seed@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2024 · 012304-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "012304-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-16T11:13:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04528e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN719463",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Additional 4 year term available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is responsible for providing coronial services for Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly.\nThe Service Provider shall undertake the following tests upon request by the Coroner:\n(a) Standard (analytical) Drug Testing;\n(b) Standard (analytical) Alcohol Testing;\n(c) Standard (analytical) Drug and Alcohol Testing;\n(d) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments) Drug Testing;\n(e) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments) Alcohol Testing\n(f) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments ) Drug and Alcohol Testing;",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cornwall & IOS Coronial Service - Toxicology Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-19T23:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-19T23:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is responsible for providing coronial services for Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly.\nThe Service Provider shall undertake the following tests upon request by the Coroner:\n(a) Standard (analytical) Drug Testing;\n(b) Standard (analytical) Alcohol Testing;\n(c) Standard (analytical) Drug and Alcohol Testing;\n(d) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments) Drug Testing;\n(e) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments) Alcohol Testing\n(f) Enhanced (analytical, calculations and assessments ) Drug and Alcohol Testing;",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-19T23:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fe286714-10fb-ee11-812a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fe286714-10fb-ee11-812a-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Rob Seed",
        "email": "robert.seed@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110965",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.seed@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}