← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Vetting system for police officers, staff and contractors. Contracted using a Crown Commercial Services GCloud14 call off. Contracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Vetting system for police officers, staff and contractors. Contracted using a Crown Commercial Services GCloud14 call off. Contracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3701 median · 11.6 average (33 of 70 with a bid count)2.2 average (36 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from a framework that had been set up under PCR 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

057825-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£124,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059d76
Latest release ID057825-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 14:57:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057825-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057825-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-18T15:57:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149275",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057825-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3510785",
          "name": "WPC Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Vetting system for police officers, staff and contractors.\nContracted using a Crown Commercial  Services GCloud14 call off.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Core Vetting Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Vetting system for police officers, staff and contractors.\nContracted using a Crown Commercial  Services GCloud14 call off.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a framework that had been set up under PCR 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149275",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M16EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Harper",
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3510785",
      "name": "WPC Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS30 6DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3510785",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WPC Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139020",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057825-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 124800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057825-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057825-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057825-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-18T15:57:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149275",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057825-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3510785",
          "name": "WPC Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Vetting system for police officers, staff and contractors.\nContracted using a Crown Commercial  Services GCloud14 call off.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Core Vetting Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Vetting system for police officers, staff and contractors.\nContracted using a Crown Commercial  Services GCloud14 call off.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a framework that had been set up under PCR 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149275",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M16EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Harper",
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3510785",
      "name": "WPC Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS30 6DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3510785",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WPC Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139020",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057825-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 124800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057825-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}