← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Core Services Integrator (CSI)

Buyer: Home Office →

Participate on homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHome Office
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Feb 2025
Value£9,600,000
Published3 Jan 2025

What is being bought

This Contract Notice outlines the Home Office's intent to competitively assess, select and award a contract to deliver the Core Services Integrator requirement. The Home Office has international objectives to reduce threat upstream, protect citizens at home and abroad, and secure the borders. These cross-cutting objectives include Counter Terrorism, Serious and Organised Crime, child sexual exploitation, cybercrime, illegal and organised migration and border-security. The International Strategy and Capabilities (ISC) Unit focuses on long-term multi-year transformational projects that build close working relationships with other Governments and deliver lasting, sustainable effect overseas. This includes Government to Government (G2G) agreements delivering specialist capacity programmes and advisory services to progressively develop security capabilities in line with international human rights agreements. The International Strategy and Capabilities (ISC) Unit sets the Home Office International Strategic Objectives and desired outcomes which are issued to a combination of managed service providers, training suppliers, delivery partners, and consultancies. Core Services Integrator Requirement: Due to the specialist nature of this work, ISC requires an independent integrator function who is responsible for supporting the delivery of ISC activities in the key areas of Development, Integration, & Operational Assurance for Business Development Services. The consolidation and delivery of these managed services should span, but remain independent from, Frameworks and Suppliers to ensure coherent and aligned delivery of ISC's strategic objectives and growth plans. This includes (but not limited to) managing the Home Office's reputation and quality of services across all aspects of delivery and designated partners, risk identification and mitigation, performance, timely delivery and the implementation and development of the training catalogue and ISC objectives. The duration of the contract will be up to 24 months from the date of contract, with an option for a 12-month extension. More details of the Core Services Integrator requirement are provided in the Supplier Qualification Pack on the Core Services Integrator Opportunity Listing on the Jaggaer Portal. The competitive procurement will be managed in accordance with the Negotiated Procedure with prior publication under DSPCR 2011. The Home Office reserves the right to cancel the competition at any stage with no liability for tenderer costs and expenses. This procurement will be managed electronically via the Home Office's eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in the Supplier Qualification stage of this procurement, participants must first be registered on the eSourcing Portal and sign the Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). To participate in the ITN stage of this procurement a subsequent NDA must be signed. If you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. Your email must clearly state: the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; the name of the registered supplier; and the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. The eMail will be processed and, the Home Office will enable the supplier to access the procurement online via the eSourcing Portal. The registered user will receive a notification email to alert them once this has been done. For technical assistance on use of the eSourcing Portal please contact the JAGGAER Supplier Helpdesk at customersupport@jaggaer.com or 0800 069 8630 (0800 - 1800hrs).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business development consultancy services 79411100

Lot details

Lot 1

Core Services Integrator Requirement: Due to the specialist nature of this work, ISC requires an independent integrator function who is responsible for supporting the delivery of ISC activities in the key areas of Development, Integration, & Operational Assurance for Business Development Services. The consolidation and delivery of these managed services should span, but remain independent from, Frameworks and Suppliers to ensure coherent and aligned delivery of ISC's strategic objectives and growth plans. This includes (but not limited to) managing the Home Office's reputation and quality of services across all aspects of delivery and designated partners, risk identification and mitigation, performance, timely delivery and the implementation and development of the training catalogue and ISC objectives.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business development consultancy services (79411100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer174 median · 124.8 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)5 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5213 median · 10 average (5 of 521 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 521 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd4e
Latest release ID000062-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 03 2025 09:59:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-03T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jan 2025tender000062-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000062-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-03T09:59:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will run for an initial period of 2 years, with an option to extend by 1 extension period of 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Core Services Integrator Requirement: Due to the specialist nature of this work, ISC requires an independent integrator function who is responsible for supporting the delivery of ISC activities in the key areas of Development, Integration, & Operational Assurance for Business Development Services. The consolidation and delivery of these managed services should span, but remain independent from, Frameworks and Suppliers to ensure coherent and aligned delivery of ISC's strategic objectives and growth plans. This includes (but not limited to) managing the Home Office's reputation and quality of services across all aspects of delivery and designated partners, risk identification and mitigation, performance, timely delivery and the implementation and development of the training catalogue and ISC objectives.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Up to five, but at least three of the highest scoring compliant suppliers at the Supplier Qualification stage will be taken through to the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) phase of the competition. The full requirement will be issued in the ITN and suppliers will be given appropriate time to respond with their initial tenders.\nThe Home Office will complete a tender evaluation against the evaluation strategy detailed in the ITN. Following the evaluation of initial tenders, each tender will be ranked in accordance with the evaluation methodology.\nA final evaluation will be undertaken by the Home Office and the contract awarded against the evaluation methodology. The Home Office intends to utilise a (Best and Final Offer) BAFO methodology to award the contract.\nThe Home Office reserves the right to award the contract based on initial tenders without negotiation to the tenderer who submits the best compliant tender in accordance with the published award criteria."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Core Services Integrator (CSI)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract Notice outlines the Home Office's intent to competitively assess, select and award a contract to deliver the Core Services Integrator requirement.\nThe Home Office has international objectives to reduce threat upstream, protect citizens at home and abroad, and secure the borders. These cross-cutting objectives include Counter Terrorism, Serious and Organised Crime, child sexual exploitation, cybercrime, illegal and organised migration and border-security.\nThe International Strategy and Capabilities (ISC) Unit focuses on long-term multi-year transformational projects that build close working relationships with other Governments and deliver lasting, sustainable effect overseas. This includes Government to Government (G2G) agreements delivering specialist capacity programmes and advisory services to progressively develop security capabilities in line with international human rights agreements.\nThe International Strategy and Capabilities (ISC) Unit sets the Home Office International Strategic Objectives and desired outcomes which are issued to a combination of managed service providers, training suppliers, delivery partners, and consultancies.\nCore Services Integrator Requirement: Due to the specialist nature of this work, ISC requires an independent integrator function who is responsible for supporting the delivery of ISC activities in the key areas of Development, Integration, & Operational Assurance for Business Development Services. The consolidation and delivery of these managed services should span, but remain independent from, Frameworks and Suppliers to ensure coherent and aligned delivery of ISC's strategic objectives and growth plans. This includes (but not limited to) managing the Home Office's reputation and quality of services across all aspects of delivery and designated partners, risk identification and mitigation, performance, timely delivery and the implementation and development of the training catalogue and ISC objectives.\nThe duration of the contract will be up to 24 months from the date of contract, with an option for a 12-month extension.\nMore details of the Core Services Integrator requirement are provided in the Supplier Qualification Pack on the Core Services Integrator Opportunity Listing on the Jaggaer Portal.\nThe competitive procurement will be managed in accordance with the Negotiated Procedure with prior publication under DSPCR 2011.\nThe Home Office reserves the right to cancel the competition at any stage with no liability for tenderer costs and expenses.\nThis procurement will be managed electronically via the Home Office's eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in the Supplier Qualification stage of this procurement, participants must first be registered on the eSourcing Portal and sign the Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). To participate in the ITN stage of this procurement a subsequent NDA must be signed.\nIf you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nYour email must clearly state: the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; the name of the registered supplier; and the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. The eMail will be processed and, the Home Office will enable the supplier to access the procurement online via the eSourcing Portal. The registered user will receive a notification email to alert them once this has been done.\nFor technical assistance on use of the eSourcing Portal please contact the JAGGAER Supplier Helpdesk at customersupport@jaggaer.com or 0800 069 8630 (0800 - 1800hrs).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-03T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per tender documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business development consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "Samra-Boone.Kamaldeep@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86427",
      "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department (The Home Office)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department (The Home Office)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jan 2025 · 000062-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000062-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-03T09:59:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will run for an initial period of 2 years, with an option to extend by 1 extension period of 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Core Services Integrator Requirement: Due to the specialist nature of this work, ISC requires an independent integrator function who is responsible for supporting the delivery of ISC activities in the key areas of Development, Integration, & Operational Assurance for Business Development Services. The consolidation and delivery of these managed services should span, but remain independent from, Frameworks and Suppliers to ensure coherent and aligned delivery of ISC's strategic objectives and growth plans. This includes (but not limited to) managing the Home Office's reputation and quality of services across all aspects of delivery and designated partners, risk identification and mitigation, performance, timely delivery and the implementation and development of the training catalogue and ISC objectives.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Up to five, but at least three of the highest scoring compliant suppliers at the Supplier Qualification stage will be taken through to the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) phase of the competition. The full requirement will be issued in the ITN and suppliers will be given appropriate time to respond with their initial tenders.\nThe Home Office will complete a tender evaluation against the evaluation strategy detailed in the ITN. Following the evaluation of initial tenders, each tender will be ranked in accordance with the evaluation methodology.\nA final evaluation will be undertaken by the Home Office and the contract awarded against the evaluation methodology. The Home Office intends to utilise a (Best and Final Offer) BAFO methodology to award the contract.\nThe Home Office reserves the right to award the contract based on initial tenders without negotiation to the tenderer who submits the best compliant tender in accordance with the published award criteria."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Core Services Integrator (CSI)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract Notice outlines the Home Office's intent to competitively assess, select and award a contract to deliver the Core Services Integrator requirement.\nThe Home Office has international objectives to reduce threat upstream, protect citizens at home and abroad, and secure the borders. These cross-cutting objectives include Counter Terrorism, Serious and Organised Crime, child sexual exploitation, cybercrime, illegal and organised migration and border-security.\nThe International Strategy and Capabilities (ISC) Unit focuses on long-term multi-year transformational projects that build close working relationships with other Governments and deliver lasting, sustainable effect overseas. This includes Government to Government (G2G) agreements delivering specialist capacity programmes and advisory services to progressively develop security capabilities in line with international human rights agreements.\nThe International Strategy and Capabilities (ISC) Unit sets the Home Office International Strategic Objectives and desired outcomes which are issued to a combination of managed service providers, training suppliers, delivery partners, and consultancies.\nCore Services Integrator Requirement: Due to the specialist nature of this work, ISC requires an independent integrator function who is responsible for supporting the delivery of ISC activities in the key areas of Development, Integration, & Operational Assurance for Business Development Services. The consolidation and delivery of these managed services should span, but remain independent from, Frameworks and Suppliers to ensure coherent and aligned delivery of ISC's strategic objectives and growth plans. This includes (but not limited to) managing the Home Office's reputation and quality of services across all aspects of delivery and designated partners, risk identification and mitigation, performance, timely delivery and the implementation and development of the training catalogue and ISC objectives.\nThe duration of the contract will be up to 24 months from the date of contract, with an option for a 12-month extension.\nMore details of the Core Services Integrator requirement are provided in the Supplier Qualification Pack on the Core Services Integrator Opportunity Listing on the Jaggaer Portal.\nThe competitive procurement will be managed in accordance with the Negotiated Procedure with prior publication under DSPCR 2011.\nThe Home Office reserves the right to cancel the competition at any stage with no liability for tenderer costs and expenses.\nThis procurement will be managed electronically via the Home Office's eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in the Supplier Qualification stage of this procurement, participants must first be registered on the eSourcing Portal and sign the Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). To participate in the ITN stage of this procurement a subsequent NDA must be signed.\nIf you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nYour email must clearly state: the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; the name of the registered supplier; and the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. The eMail will be processed and, the Home Office will enable the supplier to access the procurement online via the eSourcing Portal. The registered user will receive a notification email to alert them once this has been done.\nFor technical assistance on use of the eSourcing Portal please contact the JAGGAER Supplier Helpdesk at customersupport@jaggaer.com or 0800 069 8630 (0800 - 1800hrs).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-03T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per tender documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business development consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "Samra-Boone.Kamaldeep@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86427",
      "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department (The Home Office)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department (The Home Office)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}