TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Growth Investment Support Services Framework

Business and management consultancy and related services
Corporate finance and venture capital services
Financial consultancy services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Enterprise: "Growth Investment Support Services Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityScottish EnterpriseScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Enterprise
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Enterprise. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Enterprise
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Oct 2024, 16:27 BST
Last source update23 Oct 2024, 16:27 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBusiness and management consultancy and related services, Corporate finance and venture capital services, Financial consultancy services, Financial management consultancy services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fe46
What is being bought
The purpose of this ITT is to appoint an anticipated number of up to 4 suppliers over 2 Lots to deliver periodic expert support a range of different investment management, accounting, and corporate finance interventions as detailed in the Scope of Services section in the Invitation To Tender.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    23 Oct 2024, 16:27 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    23 Oct 2024, 16:27 BST
  3. tender value changed
    17 Apr 2024, 16:59 BST
  4. Status changed to published status
    17 Apr 2024, 16:59 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    17 Apr 2024, 16:59 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    17 Apr 2024, 16:59 BST
  7. Published value updated to £1,000,000
    14 Mar 2024, 15:41 GMT
  8. Status changed to active
    14 Mar 2024, 15:41 GMT
  9. Official notice release published
    14 Mar 2024, 15:41 GMT
  10. Submission deadline changed to 18 Apr 2024, 11:00 BST
    14 Mar 2024, 15:41 GMT
  11. Buyer information updated
    14 Mar 2024, 15:41 GMT
  12. tender value changed
    8 Mar 2022, 08:44 GMT
  13. Status changed to complete
    8 Mar 2022, 08:44 GMT
  14. Official notice release published
    8 Mar 2022, 08:44 GMT
  15. Submission deadline changed to published date
    8 Mar 2022, 08:44 GMT
  16. Published value updated to £440,000
    7 Dec 2021, 16:55 GMT
  17. Status changed to active
    7 Dec 2021, 16:55 GMT
  18. Official notice release published
    7 Dec 2021, 16:55 GMT
  19. Submission deadline changed to 14 Jan 2022, 11:00 GMT
    7 Dec 2021, 16:55 GMT
  20. Buyer information updated
    7 Dec 2021, 16:55 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Bespoke Investments
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Growth Investments (GI) team has a periodic requirement for expert and specialist expertise on specific projects to supplement and complement the team in the delivery of time-critical activities across all areas of the business. Successful delivery of GI’s objectives relies upon considerable market knowledge and expertise, and the support services framework will ensure that the GI team has immediate access to specialist expertise as and when required. The work covered under the framework will cover a range of different investment management, accounting, and corporate finance interventions across all areas of GI. Lot 1 will be a single supplier Lot which will cover the more complex instructions which would typically be of a value around GBP50k and above where the deal is outwith our equity funds and where SE is a co-lead or sole investor. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Core Funding Investments
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Growth Investments (GI) team has a periodic requirement for expert and specialist expertise on specific projects to supplement and complement the team in the delivery of time-critical activities across all areas of the business. Successful delivery of GI’s objectives relies upon considerable market knowledge and expertise, and the support services framework will ensure that the GI team has immediate access to specialist expertise as and when required. The work covered under the framework will cover a range of different investment management, accounting, and corporate finance interventions across all areas of GI. Lot 2 will be appointed to up to 3 suppliers Lot which will cover the lower value, more frequent pieces of work. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Oct 2024, 16:27 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 23 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · £800,000
  5. Contract active
    Signed 10 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Not published · Not published · active
Chiene + Tait LLP, Grant Thornton UK LLP, Henderson Loggie LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Bespoke Investments
£800,000 · signed 23 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Core Funding Investments
£200,000 · signed 10 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
bids: 4 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 2)
smeBids: 3 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Scottish Enterprise

Contracting authority GB-FTS-107888
View buyer profile
  • Scottish Enterprise
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    21 Russell Crescent, Bathgate, UKM82, EH48 2GN
    +44 1414685600
  • Chiene + Tait LLP
    supplier

    61 Dublin Street, Edinburgh, UK, EH3 6NL
    +44 1315585800
  • Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court
    reviewBody

    Sheriff Clerk’s Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place,, Glasgow, G5 9DA
    +44 1414298888
  • Grant Thornton UK LLP
    supplier

    30 Finsbury Square, London, UK, EC2A 1AG
    +44 2077283311
  • Henderson Loggie LLP
    supplier

    45 Queen's Road, Aberdeen, UKM, AB15 4ZN
    +44 7411691855
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers
    supplier

    1 Embankment Place, London, UKI, WC2N 6RH
    +44 2890415797
  • Scottish Government
    mediationBody
    reviewContactPoint

    5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw, Glasgow, G2 8LU
    +44 1412425466
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published