Lot 1 - Core components of surface profilometer
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cardiff University →
The requirement is for replacement of core components of an existing Taylor Hobson Taylsurf surface profilometer, to replace obsolete equipment whilst maintaining compatibility with retained parts of the existing system.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052c80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029920-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 04 2025 13:40:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029920-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029920-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T14:40:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1 - Core components of surface profilometer",
"relatedLot": "1 - Core components of surface profilometer",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHL-2343-YXGQ",
"name": "TAYLOR HOBSON LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1 - Core components of surface profilometer"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1855.JJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1 - Core components of surface profilometer",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Core components of surface profilometer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for replacement of core components of an existing Taylor Hobson Taylsurf surface profilometer, to replace obsolete equipment whilst maintaining compatibility with retained parts of the existing system. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamie Jones",
"email": "jonesj156@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHL-2343-YXGQ",
"name": "TAYLOR HOBSON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Star Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHL-2343-YXGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graeme.foulds@ametek.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement of core components of an existing surface profilometer",
"value": {
"amount": 73676,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88411.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029920-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029920-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-04T14:40:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029920-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T14:40:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1 - Core components of surface profilometer",
"relatedLot": "1 - Core components of surface profilometer",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHL-2343-YXGQ",
"name": "TAYLOR HOBSON LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1 - Core components of surface profilometer"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1855.JJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1 - Core components of surface profilometer",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Core components of surface profilometer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for replacement of core components of an existing Taylor Hobson Taylsurf surface profilometer, to replace obsolete equipment whilst maintaining compatibility with retained parts of the existing system. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamie Jones",
"email": "jonesj156@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHL-2343-YXGQ",
"name": "TAYLOR HOBSON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Star Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHL-2343-YXGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graeme.foulds@ametek.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement of core components of an existing surface profilometer",
"value": {
"amount": 73676,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88411.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029920-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029920-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-04T14:40:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}