TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Core Clinical Systems for Mid and South Essex (Eclipse Live)

Medical software package
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board: "Core Clinical Systems for Mid and South Essex (Eclipse Live)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
83.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published20 Dec 2024, 19:02 GMT
Last source update20 Dec 2024, 19:02 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical software package
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c013
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice published by NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")' to communicate the contract award for the delivery of Eclipse Live Core Clinical Systems for the patient population of Mid and South Essex. This Contract Award Notice is being published following the Voluntary Ex Ante Notice published on the 26/11/24 (Notice Reference:2024/S 000-038132) as the standstill period communicated within the notice has been observed without query from the market. NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board are publishing this Contract Award Notice in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The National GP IT Futures Lot 1 Framework Agreement, against which Call Off Agreements have been executed and have expired on 31st March 2023. A contract extension to ensure continuity arrangements was put in place by NHSE applying a further extension to cover 01st April 2024 – 31st October 2024 whilst a new national framework was to be procured however there have been national delays to this process and NHSE are applying a further extension 01st November 2024 – 31st March 2025 to the existing contractual arrangement with the incumbent supplier. Upon publication of the national framework all services will be reprocured compliantly through this route. A proposed contract is awarded to Prescribing Services Ltd for continuation of Eclipse Live from 01st November 2024 – 31st March 2025. The proposed contract value for this 5 month period is £84,940.00 and the total aggregate spend with the provider for the same services now equates to £456,439.00 (PYE 01st November 2024 – 31st March 2025).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    20 Dec 2024, 19:02 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    26 Nov 2024, 11:28 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    26 Nov 2024, 11:28 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    26 Nov 2024, 11:28 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    As communicated in the Voluntary Ex Ante Notice published on the 26/11/24 (Notice Reference: 2024/S 000-038132 | Notice Number: 2024-043528) the proposed contract is awarded to Prescribing Services Ltd for continuation of Eclipse Live from 01st November 2024 – 31st March 2025. The Authority has observed the standstill period and will proceed with award of the proposed contract. The proposed contract value for this 5 month period is £84,940.00 and the total aggregate spend with the provider for the same services now equates to £456,439.00 (PYE 01st November 2024 – 31st March 2025). The Service to which this procurement relates fall within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Find a Tender Services in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    20 Dec 2024, 19:02 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £84,940
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
PRESCRIBING SERVICES LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Provision of Eclipse Live
£84,940 · signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-119158
View buyer profile
  • NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    99E
    Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road, Basildon, Essex, UKH3, SS14 3HG
  • High Court of Justice England and Wales
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
  • NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
    reviewContactPoint

    Phoenix Court Christopher Martin Rd,, Basildon, SS14 3HG
  • NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
    mediationBody

    Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Rd,, Basildon, SS14 3HG
  • Prescribing Services Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 05913240
    Norfolk Clinical Park Buxton, Norwich, , England, Norfolk, UKH15, NR10 5RH
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Contract Award Notice published by NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")' to communicate the contract award for the delivery of Eclipse Live Core Clinical Systems for the patient population of Mid and South Essex. This Contract Award Notice is being published following the Voluntary Ex Ante Notice published on the 26/11/24 (Notice Reference:2024/S 000-038132) as the standstill period communicated within the notice has been observed without query from the market. NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board are publishing this Contract Award Notice in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The National GP IT Futures Lot 1 Framework Agreement, against which Call Off Agreements have been executed and have expired on 31 March 2023. A contract extension to ensure continuity arrangements was put in place by NHSE applying a further extension to cover 1st April 2024 – 31st October 2024 whilst a new national framework was to be procured however there have been national delays to this process and NHSE are applying a further extension 1st November 2024 – 31st March 2025 to the existing contractual arrangement with the incumbent supplier. Upon publication of the national framework all services will be reprocured compliantly through this route. A proposed contract is awarded to Prescribing Services Ltd for continuation of Eclipse Live from 1st November 2024 – 31st March 2025. The proposed contract value for this 5 month period is £84,940.00 and the total aggregate spend with the provider for the same services now equates to £456,439.00 (PYE 1st November 2024 – 31st March 2025).