← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Core Clinical Services - Service Renewal

Buyer: Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGreat Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Service Renewal for new equipment procured last year / this year within the Histopathology department.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs per accreditation requirements (ISO 15189:2022), the service contract for medical laboratory equipment must be provided by the manufacturer.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Core Clinical Services - Service Renewal

Statuspending
Value£134,071
Contract periodFrom 19 Jan 2026 to 18 Jan 2031

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f1e9
Latest release ID081180-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 16:20:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate081180-2025
9 Dec 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate081114-2025
9 Dec 2025award, contract081112-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081180-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T16:20:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
    "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Core Clinical Services - Service Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134070.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160884.65
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081180-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081180-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:20:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02120375",
          "name": "A Menarini Diagnostics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "081180-2025",
          "description": "contract end date amended"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-01-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C406653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Core Clinical Services - Service Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service Renewal for new equipment procured last year / this year within the Histopathology department.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As per accreditation requirements (ISO 15189:2022), the service contract for medical laboratory equipment must be provided by the manufacturer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
      "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Constantinou",
        "email": "marcus.constantinou1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02120375",
      "name": "A Menarini Diagnostics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "405 Wharfdale Road,   Winnersh"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.menarinidiag.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02120375",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@menarinidiag.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 081180-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "081180-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T16:20:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
    "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Core Clinical Services - Service Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134070.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160884.65
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081180-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081180-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:20:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02120375",
          "name": "A Menarini Diagnostics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "081180-2025",
          "description": "contract end date amended"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-01-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C406653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Core Clinical Services - Service Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service Renewal for new equipment procured last year / this year within the Histopathology department.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As per accreditation requirements (ISO 15189:2022), the service contract for medical laboratory equipment must be provided by the manufacturer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
      "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Constantinou",
        "email": "marcus.constantinou1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02120375",
      "name": "A Menarini Diagnostics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "405 Wharfdale Road,   Winnersh"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.menarinidiag.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02120375",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@menarinidiag.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 081114-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "081114-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T15:09:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
    "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Core Clinical Services - Service Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134070.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160884.65
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081114-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081114-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T15:09:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02120375",
          "name": "A Menarini Diagnostics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "081114-2025",
          "description": "Spelling error"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C406653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Core Clinical Services - Service Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service Renewal for new equipment procured last year / this year within the Histopathology department.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As per accreditation requirements (ISO 15189:2022), the service contract for medical laboratory equipment must be provided by the manufacturer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
      "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Constantinou",
        "email": "marcus.constantinou1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02120375",
      "name": "A Menarini Diagnostics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "405 Wharfdale Road,   Winnersh"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.menarinidiag.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02120375",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@menarinidiag.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 081112-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081112-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T15:06:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
    "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Core Clinical Services - Service Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134070.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160884.65
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081112-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081112-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T15:06:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02120375",
          "name": "A Menarini Diagnostics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C406653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Core Clinical Services - Service Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ervice Renewal for new equipment procured last year / this year within the Histopathology department.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As per accreditation requirements (ISO 15189:2022), the service contract for medical laboratory equipment must be provided by the manufacturer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
      "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Constantinou",
        "email": "marcus.constantinou1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02120375",
      "name": "A Menarini Diagnostics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "405 Wharfdale Road,   Winnersh"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.menarinidiag.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02120375",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@menarinidiag.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}