Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "073313-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-12T16:35:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfe8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814518"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "073313-2025-CT1608-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166419",
"name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement activity has been conducted in order for The City of Edinburgh Council to obtain a copyright license to scan, reproduce and share copyrighted material via the Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA). This license provides the ability to scan, reproduce and share copyrighted protected materials published within the UK or US. Without this license the Council would be unable to reproduce copyrighted materials.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Copyright Licensing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Local Government Copyright License. This license provides the ability to scan, reproduce and share copyrighted protected materials published within the UK or US. Without this license the Council would be unable to reproduce copyrighted materials.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the Find a Tender Service",
"classification": {
"id": "79120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The CLA are the only operator who has exclusive rights for the Local Authority Corporate Copyright License. Substitutes or alternatives are not available due to the nature of copyrighted work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Forfar",
"email": "stephen.forfar@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314693922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166419",
"name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2074003190"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19221",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073313-2025-CT1608-1",
"value": {
"amount": 106617,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073313-2025-CT1608-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Contract will start on 1 January 2026 for a period of three years.\n(SC Ref:814518)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2025 · 073313-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "073313-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-12T16:35:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfe8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814518"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "073313-2025-CT1608-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166419",
"name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement activity has been conducted in order for The City of Edinburgh Council to obtain a copyright license to scan, reproduce and share copyrighted material via the Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA). This license provides the ability to scan, reproduce and share copyrighted protected materials published within the UK or US. Without this license the Council would be unable to reproduce copyrighted materials.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Copyright Licensing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Local Government Copyright License. This license provides the ability to scan, reproduce and share copyrighted protected materials published within the UK or US. Without this license the Council would be unable to reproduce copyrighted materials.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the Find a Tender Service",
"classification": {
"id": "79120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The CLA are the only operator who has exclusive rights for the Local Authority Corporate Copyright License. Substitutes or alternatives are not available due to the nature of copyrighted work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Forfar",
"email": "stephen.forfar@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314693922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166419",
"name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2074003190"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19221",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073313-2025-CT1608-1",
"value": {
"amount": 106617,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073313-2025-CT1608-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Contract will start on 1 January 2026 for a period of three years.\n(SC Ref:814518)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}