Lot 1
The Copyright Licence for Central Government supports copying and sharing of published material whilst minimising the risk of copyright infringement.
Award criteria
price
This is a central government copyright licence arrangement regulated by the government through the collective licencing body. Central Government and Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) signed a five-year licence agreement in 2023. https://cla.co.uk/cla-products/public-sector-licence/central-government/ This notice is for a 5 year agreement for DVSA copyright licencing - The cost has been estimated to cover the 5 year spend and can vary depending on headcount figures but it is anticipated that the spend will be £132,105 over the 5 year contract period. There is an option for the Buyer to terminate the contract after 3 years if necessary which is set out in the contract.
UK
The Copyright Licence for Central Government supports copying and sharing of published material whilst minimising the risk of copyright infringement.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0451e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012004-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 12 2024 13:08:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012004-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012004-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-12T14:08:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47087",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012004-2024-K280022088-1",
"title": "Copyright Licensing Agency Licence Agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110669",
"name": "Copyright Licensing Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Copyright Licence for Central Government supports copying and sharing of published material whilst minimising the risk of copyright infringement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Copyright Licensing Agency Licence Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a central government copyright licence arrangement regulated by the government through the collective licencing body.\nCentral Government and Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) signed a five-year licence agreement in 2023.\nhttps://cla.co.uk/cla-products/public-sector-licence/central-government/\nThis notice is for a 5 year agreement for DVSA copyright licencing -\nThe cost has been estimated to cover the 5 year spend and can vary depending on headcount figures but it is anticipated that the spend will be £132,105 over the 5 year contract period.\nThere is an option for the Buyer to terminate the contract after 3 years if necessary which is set out in the contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an over arching contract between Cabinet Office and the Copyright Licensing Agency",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47087",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110669",
"name": "Copyright Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Copyright Licensing Agency"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106742",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012004-2024-K280022088-1",
"title": "Copyright Licensing Agency Licence Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 132105,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012004-2024-K280022088-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012004-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-12T14:08:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47087",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012004-2024-K280022088-1",
"title": "Copyright Licensing Agency Licence Agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110669",
"name": "Copyright Licensing Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Copyright Licence for Central Government supports copying and sharing of published material whilst minimising the risk of copyright infringement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Copyright Licensing Agency Licence Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a central government copyright licence arrangement regulated by the government through the collective licencing body.\nCentral Government and Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) signed a five-year licence agreement in 2023.\nhttps://cla.co.uk/cla-products/public-sector-licence/central-government/\nThis notice is for a 5 year agreement for DVSA copyright licencing -\nThe cost has been estimated to cover the 5 year spend and can vary depending on headcount figures but it is anticipated that the spend will be £132,105 over the 5 year contract period.\nThere is an option for the Buyer to terminate the contract after 3 years if necessary which is set out in the contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an over arching contract between Cabinet Office and the Copyright Licensing Agency",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47087",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110669",
"name": "Copyright Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Copyright Licensing Agency"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106742",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012004-2024-K280022088-1",
"title": "Copyright Licensing Agency Licence Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 132105,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012004-2024-K280022088-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}