Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Coventry University →
This is an annual license all UK Higher Education institutions, which must hold in order to legally photocopy and scan material in support of teaching, learning and research
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e498 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077658-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 11:37:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077658-2026 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077655-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077658-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T12:37:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e498",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Copyright Licensing Agency Annual License",
"value": {
"amount": 217896.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 261475.53
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077658-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077658-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:37:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01690026",
"name": "COPYRIGHT LICENSING AGENCY LIMITED(THE)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC-1966-26-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Copyright Licensing Agency Annual License",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an annual license all UK Higher Education institutions, which must hold in order to legally photocopy and scan material in support of teaching, learning and research",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01690026",
"name": "COPYRIGHT LICENSING AGENCY LIMITED(THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cla.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01690026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "portalpayment@cla.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077658-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T12:37:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e498",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Copyright Licensing Agency Annual License",
"value": {
"amount": 217896.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 261475.53
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077658-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077658-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:37:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01690026",
"name": "COPYRIGHT LICENSING AGENCY LIMITED(THE)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC-1966-26-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Copyright Licensing Agency Annual License",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an annual license all UK Higher Education institutions, which must hold in order to legally photocopy and scan material in support of teaching, learning and research",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01690026",
"name": "COPYRIGHT LICENSING AGENCY LIMITED(THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cla.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01690026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "portalpayment@cla.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077655-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T12:31:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e498",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Copyright Licensing Agency Annual License",
"value": {
"amount": 217896.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 261475.53
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077655-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077655-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:31:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01690026",
"name": "COPYRIGHT LICENSING AGENCY LIMITED(THE)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC-1966-26-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Copyright Licensing Agency Annual License",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an annual license all UK Higher Education institutions, which must hold in order to legally photocopy and scan material in support of teaching, learning and research.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an annual license all UK HE institutions must hold in order to legally photocopy and scan material in support of teaching, learning and research.\nRisk of legal non-compliance and legal action from publishers and other copyright holders if license not held.\nThere is no other supplier for this licence in the UK other than The Copyright Licence Agency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01690026",
"name": "COPYRIGHT LICENSING AGENCY LIMITED(THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cla.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01690026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "portalpayment@cla.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}