← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Copernicus ERG03

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Copernicus ERG03 C3S2_601 ADVANCING AN ENSEMBLE-BASED, MULTI-SCALE OCEAN DATA ASSIMILATION SYSTEM FOR CLIMATE APPLICATIONS

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNamed organisation as part of the bidding process, hence no competition.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value€216,925

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b566
Latest release ID060565-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 07:42:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026award, contract060565-2026
16 Jun 2026award, contract056388-2026
16 Jun 2026award, contract056387-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060565-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T08:42:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b566",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHLN-7257-RDJX",
          "name": "Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto di Scienze Marine (ISMAR)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Copernicus ERG03",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Copernicus ERG03 C3S2_601 ADVANCING AN ENSEMBLE-BASED, MULTI-SCALE OCEAN DATA ASSIMILATION SYSTEM FOR CLIMATE APPLICATIONS",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Named organisation as part of the bidding process, hence no competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLN-7257-RDJX",
      "name": "Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto di Scienze Marine (ISMAR)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IT",
        "country": "IT",
        "locality": "Roma",
        "postalCode": "00185",
        "countryName": "Italy",
        "streetAddress": "Piazzale Aldo Moro 7"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ismar.cnr.it",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLN-7257-RDJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chunxue.yang@cnr.it"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 216925,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 216925
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060565-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060565-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T08:42:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060565-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060565-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T08:42:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b566",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHLN-7257-RDJX",
          "name": "Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto di Scienze Marine (ISMAR)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Copernicus ERG03",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Copernicus ERG03 C3S2_601 ADVANCING AN ENSEMBLE-BASED, MULTI-SCALE OCEAN DATA ASSIMILATION SYSTEM FOR CLIMATE APPLICATIONS",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Named organisation as part of the bidding process, hence no competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLN-7257-RDJX",
      "name": "Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto di Scienze Marine (ISMAR)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IT",
        "country": "IT",
        "locality": "Roma",
        "postalCode": "00185",
        "countryName": "Italy",
        "streetAddress": "Piazzale Aldo Moro 7"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ismar.cnr.it",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLN-7257-RDJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chunxue.yang@cnr.it"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 216925,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 216925
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060565-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060565-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T08:42:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2026 · 056388-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056388-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T07:29:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b566",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 216925,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 216925
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056388-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056388-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T07:29:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHLN-7257-RDJX",
          "name": "Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto di Scienze Marine (ISMAR)"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Copernicus ERG03",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Copernicus ERG03 C3S2_601 ADVANCING AN ENSEMBLE-BASED, MULTI-SCALE OCEAN DATA ASSIMILATION SYSTEM FOR CLIMATE APPLICATIONS",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLN-7257-RDJX",
      "name": "Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto di Scienze Marine (ISMAR)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IT",
        "country": "IT",
        "locality": "Roma",
        "postalCode": "00185",
        "countryName": "Italy",
        "streetAddress": "Piazzale Aldo Moro 7"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ismar.cnr.it",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLN-7257-RDJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chunxue.yang@cnr.it"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2026 · 056387-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056387-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T07:23:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b566",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 216925,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 216925
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056387-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056387-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T07:23:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHLN-7257-RDJX",
          "name": "Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto di Scienze Marine (ISMAR)"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Copernicus ERG03",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Copernicus ERG03 C3S2_601 ADVANCING AN ENSEMBLE-BASED, MULTI-SCALE OCEAN DATA ASSIMILATION SYSTEM FOR CLIMATE APPLICATIONS",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Named organisation as part of the bidding process, hence no competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLN-7257-RDJX",
      "name": "Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto di Scienze Marine (ISMAR)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IT",
        "country": "IT",
        "locality": "Roma",
        "postalCode": "00185",
        "countryName": "Italy",
        "streetAddress": "Piazzale Aldo Moro 7"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ismar.cnr.it",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLN-7257-RDJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chunxue.yang@cnr.it"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}