1 Jun 2023 · 015553-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "015553-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-01T13:20:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0343c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79307",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015553-2023-con_2688-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84164",
"name": "Ipsos Mori"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The UK COP Presidency is launching a new global science partnership of countries to turn climate commitments into science-based and citizen-focused action.\nThe partnership will deep-dive on specific shared net-zero challenges by deploying a novel combination of academic collaboration, local and indigenous knowledge, and robust citizen engagement models. The project will provide new insights on net-zero solutions, to inform LTS, NDCs and Net-Zero strategies ahead of COP27.\nBEIS intends to procure international delivery partners to provide strategic direction and overall project management to coordinate the global academic collaboration, develop and deliver stakeholder engagement models, engage directly with partner governments and deliver public communication.\nBy the end of the COP presidency the aim is to support strategy development in partner countries and have established a framework to exist beyond COP27 to support ongoing development of strategies to deliver a Net-Zero future. ",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COP26 Science Partnership for Net Zero",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79307",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kate.fearnyough@beis.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84164",
"name": "Ipsos Mori",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipsos Mori"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84165",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015553-2023-con_2688-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 496968,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015553-2023-con_2688-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This contract variation is a time-only extension. Due to several delaying factors in external international projects, out of control of both the Contractor and the Authority, deliverables currently to be delivered in 31/05/2023, are now to be completed by 30/09/2023. The extension is a reduction in the total contract value as stated on contract award, before the modification.",
"description": "This contract variation is a time-only extension. The extension is a reduction in the total contract value as stated on contract award, before the modification. There is no scope change."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Jun 2022 · 015644-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "015644-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-07T14:36:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0343c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53030",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:634231-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "015644-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54799",
"name": "Ipsos (Market Research) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0343c2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The UK COP Presidency is launching a new global science partnership of countries to turn climate commitments into science-based and citizen-focused action. \nThe partnership will deep-dive on specific shared net-zero challenges by deploying a novel combination of academic collaboration, local and indigenous knowledge, and robust citizen engagement models. The project will provide new insights on net-zero solutions, to inform LTS, NDCs and Net-Zero strategies ahead of COP27. \nBEIS intends to procure international delivery partners to provide strategic direction and overall project management to coordinate the global academic collaboration, develop and deliver stakeholder engagement models, engage directly with partner governments and deliver public communication. \nBy the end of the COP presidency the aim is to support strategy development in partner countries and have established a framework to exist beyond COP27 to support ongoing development of strategies to deliver a Net-Zero future.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project management, delivery and team",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Team and skills",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance",
"type": "cost",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COP26 Science Partnership for Net-Zero",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The UK COP Presidency is launching a new global science partnership of countries to turn climate commitments into science-based and citizen-focused action. \nThe partnership will deep-dive on specific shared net-zero challenges by deploying a novel combination of academic collaboration, local and indigenous knowledge, and robust citizen engagement models. The project will provide new insights on net-zero solutions, to inform LTS, NDCs and Net-Zero strategies ahead of COP27. \nBEIS intends to procure international delivery partners to provide strategic direction and overall project management to coordinate the global academic collaboration, develop and deliver stakeholder engagement models, engage directly with partner governments and deliver public communication. \nBy the end of the COP presidency the aim is to support strategy development in partner countries and have established a framework to exist beyond COP27 to support ongoing development of strategies to deliver a Net-Zero future.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53030",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.mcdougall@beis.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54799",
"name": "Ipsos (Market Research) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01640855",
"legalName": "Ipsos (Market Research) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3004",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015644-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 497784,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015644-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}