← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cookie Consent & Preference Management

Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →

BuyerBRITISH COUNCIL(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The British Council is seeking to procure a comprehensive Cookie Consent platform to ensure compliance with global data protection laws across its web estate of approximately 150 domains and mobile applications. The platform must enable users to manage their cookie preferences easily, while ensuring the organisation meets regulatory requirements in multiple jurisdictions, including GDPR (EU/UK), CCPA, LGPD, and PDPA.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£149,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fb94
Latest release ID085412-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 13:41:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085412-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085412-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T13:41:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169885",
          "name": "OneTrust Technology, Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cookie Consent & Preference Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is seeking to procure a comprehensive Cookie Consent platform to ensure compliance with global data protection laws across its web estate of approximately 150 domains and mobile applications. The platform must enable users to manage their cookie preferences easily, while ensuring the organisation meets regulatory requirements in multiple jurisdictions, including GDPR (EU/UK), CCPA, LGPD, and PDPA.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169885",
      "name": "OneTrust Technology, Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 4JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "82 St John Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@onetrust.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 178800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085412-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085412-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T13:41:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085412-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085412-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T13:41:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169885",
          "name": "OneTrust Technology, Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cookie Consent & Preference Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is seeking to procure a comprehensive Cookie Consent platform to ensure compliance with global data protection laws across its web estate of approximately 150 domains and mobile applications. The platform must enable users to manage their cookie preferences easily, while ensuring the organisation meets regulatory requirements in multiple jurisdictions, including GDPR (EU/UK), CCPA, LGPD, and PDPA.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169885",
      "name": "OneTrust Technology, Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 4JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "82 St John Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@onetrust.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 178800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085412-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085412-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T13:41:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}