Conventional Vehicles Systems (CVS) Post Design Services (PDS)
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Conventional Vehicles Systems (CVS) Post Design Services (PDS)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Development of military vehicles (73423000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0310d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003327-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 04 2022 22:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2022 | tenderUpdate | 003327-2022 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | tender | 002616-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003327-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-04T22:45:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43382",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "701551766",
"title": "Conventional Vehicles Systems (CVS) Post Design Services (PDS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Authority wishes to extend the submission date of the DPQQ from 14th February 2022 to 28th February 2022.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV 3.4",
"section": "IV Procedure IV 3.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "28 February 2022 - 12:00pm"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "14 February 2022 - 12:00pm"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Conventional Vehicles Systems (CVS) Post Design Services (PDS)",
"classification": {
"id": "73423000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of military vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43382",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence, Vehicle Support Team, Cedar 1a #3157, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona McNaughton",
"email": "fiona.mcnaughton100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Feb 2022 · 003327-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003327-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-04T22:45:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43382",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "701551766",
"title": "Conventional Vehicles Systems (CVS) Post Design Services (PDS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Authority wishes to extend the submission date of the DPQQ from 14th February 2022 to 28th February 2022.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV 3.4",
"section": "IV Procedure IV 3.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "28 February 2022 - 12:00pm"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "14 February 2022 - 12:00pm"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Conventional Vehicles Systems (CVS) Post Design Services (PDS)",
"classification": {
"id": "73423000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of military vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43382",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence, Vehicle Support Team, Cedar 1a #3157, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona McNaughton",
"email": "fiona.mcnaughton100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Jan 2022 · 002616-2022 · tender
{
"id": "002616-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-28T22:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42527",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "701551766",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conventional Vehicle Systems (CVS) Post Design Services (PDS)",
"value": {
"amount": 8800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority will have the option to extend for a further 4 +1 year option periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Conventional Vehicle Systems (CVS) Post Design Services (PDS) Quantity or scope: The Conventional Vehicle Systems (CVS) Post Design Services (PDS) Design Authority (DA) contract will commence 1st September 2022 and is to run for 3 years and 7 months with an additional 4 +1 option years to extend the period of the service. \nThis contract applies to all platforms listed below: \nPlatform: Land Rover Wolf \nVariant: 65 \nFleet size: 6410 \nPlatform: Pinzgauer \nVariant: 31 \nFleet size: 873 \nPlatform: Snatch 2b \nVariant: 1 \nFleet size: 20 \nPlatform: RWMIK \nVariant: 1 \nFleet size: 187 \nPlatform: Trailer Lightweight \nVariant: 1 \nFleet size: 7837 \nThe PDS contract covers Core Contract Support and Ad-Hoc Non-Core taskings. \nThe purpose of the Post Design Services contract is to enable work to be undertaken to ensure that modifications and minor design alterations are properly appraised and, where approved, implemented. The PDS process is involved with the redesign, redevelopment and engineering necessary for preserving an equipment’s capabilities at the performance levels formally approved by the equipment sponsor and incorporating enhancements approved by the Operations Manager (OM). \nPDS includes the Design Authority (DA) work required to maintain the design, manufacturing data and configuration control, Safety and Obsolescence Management including where necessary reference equipment and addressing Urgent Capability Requirements (UCRs). PDS may also be used for minor enhancements such as meeting new safety legislation, enhancement to capability or performance or for reducing In-Service support costs.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73423000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of military vehicles"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1290
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
}
],
"description": "See Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionaire (DPQQ)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35412400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconnaissance and patrol vehicles"
},
{
"id": "35412500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command and liaison vehicles"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42527",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vehicle Support Team, Cedar 1a #3157, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona McNaughton, attn: mcnaughton fiona",
"email": "fiona.mcnaughton100@mod.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "erica.southwick100@mod.gov.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}